STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,802 this week

Salman Rushdie


He married the actress Padma Lakshmi, the hostess of "Padma's Passport," and dedicatee of his eighth novel, "Fury" (2001), on 17th April 2004. The late Ayatollah Khomeini declared a fatwa against him for the novel "The Satanic Verses" on 14th February 1989. He is currently completing a ninth novel. Prior to becoming a full time novelist, he ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Bridget Jones's Diary
Thu, Nov 22 3:17 AM EST on HBO (603)
Bridget Jones's Diary
Sat, Nov 24 4:05 AM EST on HBO (603)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 09 Mar 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 Apr 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 2 people
created 3 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Salman Rushdie's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(2012)
Next People Writer
(2012)
Then She Found Me Dr. Masani
(2007)
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 2017 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series)
Salman Rushdie
- A Disturbance in the Kitchen (2017) ... Salman Rushdie
 2015 Concerning the Bodyguard (Short) (voice)
 2014 W1A (TV Series)
Salman Rushdie
- Episode #1.1 (2014) ... Salman Rushdie
 2014 River of Fundament
Wake Guest
 2012 Midnight's Children
Narrator (voice)
 2011 Odd Streets Run West (Short)
Dad
 2007 Then She Found Me
Dr. Masani
 2004 The Rutles 2: Can't Buy Me Lunch (TV Movie)
Salman Rushdie - Interviewee
 2000 U2: The Ground Beneath Her Feet (Video short)
Writer
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (91 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Shame" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 4 Interviews | 22 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Salman Rushdie

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

An attack upon our ability to tell stories is not just censorship - it is a crime against our nature as human beings. See more »

Trivia:

He is the father with Clarissa of Zafar Rushdie, born 1980, and with Elizabeth of Milan Rushdie, born 1999. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed