No photo available. Represent Georgi Rusev? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,807,735 this week

Georgi Rusev (I) (1928–2011)

Georgi Rusev was born on May 7, 1928 in village Kostenetz bathroom , Bulgaria. He is the son of a priest, a settler from Macedonia . In 1952 he graduated from National Academy for Theatre and Film Art, Sofia, Bulgaria with a degree in acting in the class of Professor Filip Filipov . He began his acting career at the Plovdiv Drama Theatre ; ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Sofia, Bulgaria

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2554 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 6 people
created 19 Mar 2017
 
a list of 20 people
created 12 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Georgi Rusev's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1976)
Orkestar bez ime Bay Petar
(1982)
13ta godenitsa na printsa The English Teacher
(1987)
Opasen char Actor
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (62 credits)
 1999 Dunav most
Petar Diamandiev
 1999 Stakleni topcheta
Bay Pavel
 1999 Magyosnitzi
Stariyat savetnik
 1998 Sled kraja na sveta
Ben David
 1996 Zakasnjalo palnolunie
Priyatel na Staretza
 1993 Pantudi
 1992 Vampiri, talasami
Direktorat bay Mincho
 1991 Bashtata na yaytzeto
Doktor lonk
 1991 O, Gospodi, kade si?
Direktorat Raykov
 1989 Razvodi, razvodi...
Predsedatel na sada (Segment 1 Razvodat predi & segment 2 Razvodat sega)
 1989 Zona V-2
Longurov
 1989 Zaplahata
 1989 Adio, Rio
Sasedat Bay Slavi
 1988 Izlozhenie
 1988 Sasedkata
Direktorat
 1988 Vchera
Principal Tzonchev
 1987 Vreme za pat (TV Series)
Televizionen tehnik
 1987 Chovek na pavazha
Dispecherat
 1987 13ta godenitsa na printsa
The English Teacher
 1986 Vasko da Gama ot selo Rupcha (TV Series)
Mayka - gotvach na koraba
 1986 Strastna nedelya
Kmetat
 1984 Opasen char
 1983 Hotel Central
 1982 Ritzaryat na bylata dama (TV Series)
 1982 Orkestar bez ime
Bay Petar
 1981 Kapitan Petko Voyvoda (TV Series)
- Russia Arrived (1981)
 1981 Udarat
 1980 Dami kanyat
Advokatat Baltiev
 1980 Ilyuzia
 1980 Dvoynikat
The Boss
 1980 Spodelena lyubov
Kolev
 1979 Filyo i Makenzen (TV Series)
 1979 Chereshova gradina
Pauncho
 1978 Nechista sila (TV Series)
 1978 Pokriv
 1978 Panteley
 1977 Matriarhat
Boychev
 1976 Samodivsko horo
Galeristat
 1976 Svetal primer (TV Movie)
Direktorat na tehnikuma Dimov
 1976 Ne si otivay!
Vetev
 1975 Sledovatelyat i gorata
Stoyan
 1975 Buna
 1975 Wilna Zona
Sased
 1975 Tozi hubav zhivot
Terziev
 1974 Selyaninat s koleloto
Docho Bulgurov
 1974 Na chisto
Priyatel na Dimitar
 1974 Izpiti po nikoe vreme
Bashtata na Mitko, Penchev
 1973 Prebroyavane na divite zaytzi
Veterenarniyat lekar / the vet
 1973 Opak chovek
 1973 Kato pesen
 1972 Glutnitzata
Zhurnalistat
 1971 Demonat na imperiyata (TV Series)
 1971 Ne se obrashtay nazad
Bay Mirko
 1969 Priznanie
 1967 Nay-dalgata nosht
Policeman
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Senatora See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed