No photo available. Represent Mogens Rukov? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 33,423 this week

Mogens Rukov (1943–2015)

Born in 1943, Mogens Rukov achieved a university degree in Nordic filology and film in 1974. Shortly after that he became a teacher at the Danish Film School in Copenhagen where he is now professor of the screenwriting department. His efforts to shape new generations of Danish screenwriters are much-respected. He has also written or co-written ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in Denmark

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 801 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mogens Rukov's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1998)
(2003)
The Idiots Script and Continuity Department
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
 2016 The Commune (play "Kollektivet")
 2010 Mozart's Don Giovanni Juan (screenplay)
 2009 The Coach (Short) (writer)
 2008 Everything Is Relative (Documentary) (writer)
 2007 42plus (written by)
 2005 Drabet (screenplay)
 2004 Purpose of Visit (Short)
 2003 Reconstruction (writer)
 2003 The Inheritance (screenplay)
 2003 It's All About Love (writer)
 2001 Kira's Reason: A Love Story (screenplay in cooperation with)
 2000 The Third Lie (Short)
 1998 Space Wreck (Short) (writer)
 1998 The Celebration (screenplay)
 1985 Elise
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (12 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (8 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mogens Rukow

Spouse:

Vibeke Tøjner  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Voiced radically right-oriented political opinions to the public in several articles and interviews in 2003. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed