STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,723 this week

Evelyn Rudie


Evelyn Rudie was born on March 28, 1949 in Hollywood, California, USA. She is an actress and assistant director, known for Playhouse 90 (1956), Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) and The Gift of Love (1958). She has been married to Chris DeCarlo since August 24, 1970. She was previously married to Tim O'Kelly. See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 18 Dec 2014
 
a list of 2396 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 59 people
created 04 Apr 2020
 
a list of 44 people
created 15 Jul 2016
 
a list of 63 people
created 29 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Evelyn Rudie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Playhouse 90 Eloise / Young Perle Mesta
(1956-1957)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Hildegard Fell
(1957)
The Gift of Love Mehitabel aka Hitty
(1958)
Lux Playhouse Beth Ryder
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (22 credits)
 1963 Bye Bye Birdie
Teenager (uncredited)
 1961 Holiday Lodge (TV Series)
Heidi Velour
- Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star (1961) ... Heidi Velour
 1960 Spartacus
Little Girl in Slave Camp (uncredited)
 1960 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Angel Conway
- Publicity Brat (1960) ... Angel Conway
 1960 Lawman (TV Series)
Dodie Deaver
- The Kids (1960) ... Dodie Deaver
 1959 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Lana Krosky
- Nobody's Child (1959) ... Lana Krosky
 1958 Lux Playhouse (TV Series)
Beth Ryder
- Small Wonder (1958) ... Beth Ryder
 1958 Wagon Train (TV Series)
Penny Davis
- The Millie Davis Story (1958) ... Penny Davis
 1958 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series)
Narrator
- The Red Mill (1958) ... Narrator
 1958 The Gift of Love
Mehitabel aka Hitty
 1957 The Restless Breed
Kehta
 1957 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
Hildegard Fell
- A Man Greatly Beloved (1957) ... Hildegard Fell
 1957 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Phoebe
- Mean Widdle Girl (1957) ... Phoebe
 1956-1957 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Young Perle Mesta / Eloise
- The Hostess with the Mostes' (1957) ... Young Perle Mesta
- Eloise (1956) ... Eloise
 1957 The Wings of Eagles
Doris Wead (uncredited)
 1956 Hot Shots
Annie (uncredited)
 1956 Omnibus (TV Series) (segment "Madeline and the Bad Hat")
- Madeline Visits Omnibus (1956) ... (segment "Madeline and the Bad Hat")
 1956 The King and I
Royal Child (uncredited)
 1955 The View from Pompey's Head
Cecily Higgins
 1955 Daddy Long Legs
Codene - Orphan Girl (uncredited)
 1955 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Margie
- The Woman at Fog Point (1955) ... Margie
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has performed more than 10,000 on-stage performances in more than 350 plays over the past thirty years. Together with husband/collaborator has created more than 500 productions in the U.S.A., Canada, England, Ireland and Japan. Co-artistic director of Santa Monica Playhouse since 1973. See more »

Alternate Names:

Evelyn Rudy

Spouse:

Chris DeCarlo | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Paul Coates was quoted in a Los Angeles Evening Mirror News column (Nov. 10, 1959): "Evelyn Is a real old-hand at drum beating. This Mamie Eisenhower routine, I'm convinced, was strictly another one of her publicity schemes.". See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed