STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 34,068 this week

Rick Rude (1958–1999)


The wrestler who would eventually become known as Ravishing Rick Rude was born Richard Erwin Rood on December 7th, 1958. He spent his childhood in Robinsdale, Minnesota, and had an early childhood friendship with future pro wrestler Curt Hennig. Rood broke into the business after a stint as a bouncer working with Barry Darsow, 'Joe Laurinatis' and ... See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 06 Aug 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 23 Mar 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 22 May 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 07 Mar 2017
 
a list of 167 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rick Rude's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Survivor Series 'Ravishing' Rick Rude - The Rude Brood
(1989)
WrestleMania V 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
(1989)
WCW Monday Nitro 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
(1998)
(1991-1993)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 2007 WWE SmackDown vs. RAW 2008 (Video Game)
'Ravishing' Rick Rude (voice)
 1998 WCW Thunder (TV Series)
Rick Rude / 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode #1.30 (1998) ... Rick Rude
- Episode #1.29 (1998) ... Rick Rude
- Episode #1.28 (1998) ... Rick Rude
- Episode #1.27 (1998) ... Rick Rude
- Episode #1.26 (1998) ... Rick Rude
 1998 WCW Monday Nitro (TV Series)
'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode #3.38 (1998) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode #3.29 (1998) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
 1997 WWE Raw (TV Series)
'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode #5.44 (1997) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode #5.43 (1997) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode #5.42 (1997) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode #5.41 (1997) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode #5.40 (1997) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
 1997 Survivor Series (TV Special)
'Ravishing' Rick Rude - DeGeneration X
 1997 WWF Friday Night's Main Event (TV Series)
'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode dated 5 September 1997 (1997) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
 1997 ECW Crossing the Line Again (Video)
Masked Man
 1993 Best of SummerSlam (Video)
Ravishing Rick Rude
 1993 Best of WWF Steel Cage Matches (Video)
Ravishing Rick Rude
 1991-1993 NWA World Championship Wrestling: Saturday Edition (TV Series)
'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode dated 18 December 1993 (1993) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode dated 29 August 1992 (1992) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode dated 21 December 1991 (1991) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
 1990 The Ultimate Warrior (Video)
Rick Rude
 1990 UWF Fury Hour (TV Series) (1990)
 1988-1990 Saturday Night's Main Event (TV Series)
'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- WWF Wild Kingdom (1990) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode #5.3 (1990) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode #4.7 (1989) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode #4.6 (1989) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode #4.5 (1989) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
 1990 WWF Supertape Vol. 2 (Video)
'Ravishing' Rick Rude
 1990 Wrestling Superheroes (Video)
Ravishing Rick Rude
 1990 WWF Supertape Vol. 1 (Video)
'Ravishing' Rick Rude
 1987-1990 WWF Superstars (TV Series)
'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode #7.7 (1990) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode dated 9 December 1989 (1989) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode dated 21 October 1989 (1989) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode dated 22 July 1989 (1989) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode dated 10 June 1989 (1989) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
 1989 Best of the WWF Volume 18 (Video)
Ravishing Rick Rude
 1989 Best of the WWF Volume 19 (Video)
Ravishing Rick Rude
 1989 The Brains Behind the Brawn (Video)
Ravishing Rick Rude
 1989 Best of the WWF Volume 20 (Video)
Ravishing Rick Rude
 1988-1989 WWF Challenge (TV Series)
'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode dated 27 August 1989 (1989) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode dated 23 July 1989 (1989) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode dated 2 April 1989 (1989) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode dated 5 June 1988 (1988) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode dated 7 February 1988 (1988) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
 1989 Fan Favourites (Video)
Ravishing Rick Rude
 1989 The Ultimate Warrior (Video)
Ravishing Rick Rude
 1988 Spectrum Wrestling (TV Series)
'Ravishing' Rick Rude
- Episode dated 24 September 1988 (1988) ... 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
 1988 WWF: Wrestlefest 88 (Video)
'Ravishing' Rick Rude
 1987 Best of the WWF Volume 14 (Video)
Rick Rude
 1987 Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Cup (Video)
'Ravishing' Rick Rude
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (45 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rick Rood | Ravishing Rick Rude

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[addressing the fans before a match] What I'd like to have is for all you fat, out-of-shape sweathogs to keep the noise down while I take off my robe.

Trivia:

Was trained by Eddie Sharkey, who also trained the Road Warriors, Barry Darsow and Nikita Koloff (aka "Nikita Koloff"). See more »

Trademark:

Wrestling finishing move "The Rude Awakening" See more »

Nickname:

Simply Ravishing See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed