No photo available. Represent Paul Rudd? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,422 this week

Paul Rudd (II) (1940–2010)

Paul Rudd was born on May 15, 1940 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Paul Kenneth Rudd. He was an actor, known for Once Upon a Classic (1976), Knots Landing (1979) and The Last Song (1980). He was married to Martha Bannerman and Joan Mannion. He died on August 12, 2010 in Greenwich, Connecticut, USA. See full bio »

5 Movies to Make You Rock Out

Here are 5 fan favorites for when you're in the mood to rock out and laugh.

Watch the video

Celebrate Black History Month

Celebrate Black History Month with IMDb's exclusive galleries, recommendations, videos, and more.

Visit our Black History Month section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 235 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 182 people
created 25 Nov 2019
 
a list of 1198 people
created 12 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Rudd's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Once Upon a Classic Hank / Sir Boss
(1978)
Knots Landing Earl Trent
(1980-1981)
The Last Song Gary Aronson
(1980)
Hart to Hart David Krieger / Dr. Michael Barber
(1979-1983)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 1986 Kung Fu: The Movie (TV Movie)
Reverend Lawrence Perkins
 1985 Moonlighting (TV Series)
Accomplice
- Portrait of Maddie (1985) ... Accomplice
 1984 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Palmer Eddington
- Death Takes a Curtain Call (1984) ... Palmer Eddington
 1983 Quincy M.E. (TV Series)
Kenny Kelso
- The Cutting Edge (1983) ... Kenny Kelso
 1979-1983 Hart to Hart (TV Series)
Dr. Michael Barber / David Krieger
- Bahama Bound Harts (1983) ... Dr. Michael Barber
- A New Kind of High (1979) ... David Krieger
 1981 Family Reunion (TV Movie)
Lane Lyman
 1980-1981 Knots Landing (TV Series)
Earl Trent
- More Than Friends (1981) ... Earl Trent
- Breach of Faith (1981) ... Earl Trent
- Remember the Good Times (1980) ... Earl Trent
 1980 The Last Song (TV Movie)
Gary Aronson
 1980 Beulah Land (TV Mini-Series)
Leon Kendrick
- Part III (1980) ... Leon Kendrick (credit only)
- Part II (1980) ... Leon Kendrick
- Part I (1980) ... Leon Kendrick
 1978 Once Upon a Classic (TV Series)
Hank / Sir Boss
- A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court (1978) ... Hank / Sir Boss
 1978 The Betsy
Loren Hardeman Jr.
 1977 Johnny, We Hardly Knew Ye (TV Movie)
John F. Kennedy
 1975 Beacon Hill (TV Series)
Brian Mallory
- The Pretenders (1975) ... Brian Mallory
- The Test (1975) ... Brian Mallory
- The Suitors (1975) ... Brian Mallory
- The Million Dollar Gate (1975) ... Brian Mallory
- The Speakeasy (1975) ... Brian Mallory
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2002 Star-Crossed (TV Special)
Self (Sarah Lawrence College drama instuctor)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

King Lear (1968). Tragedy (revival). See more »

Alternate Names:

Paul Ryan Rudd
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Right from the start, I was determined to ground myself in the most demanding part of the business. If you can do Shakespeare, you can do anything. I knew Shakespeare was going to be my meat.

Trivia:

He studied at Boston Latin School and Assumption Prepatory School. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed