STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 67,133 this week

Artur Rubinstein (1887–1982)


Artur Rubinstein was born on January 28, 1887 in Lódz, Poland, Russian Empire. He is known for his work on The Truman Show (1998), Shaun the Sheep Movie (2015) and Carnegie Hall (1947). He was married to Aniela Mlynarska. He died on December 20, 1982 in Geneva, Switzerland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 95) in Geneva, Switzerland

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

2021 Emmys: Presenters, Winners, and More

See all the best photos from the 2021 Emmys, including the presenters, the winners, and more.

See the photos

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 999 people
created 28 Jan 2020
 
list image
a list of 200 people
created 13 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Artur Rubinstein's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 12 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Truman Show Soundtrack
(1998)
(2015)
Carnegie Hall Artur Rubinstein
(1947)
Dying Young Soundtrack
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1992 Song of the Night (TV Movie)
Voice from radio interview in 1962
 1947 Night Song
Artur Rubinstein
 1947 Carnegie Hall
Artur Rubinstein
 1944 Follow the Boys
Artur Rubinstein
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Arthur Rubinstein

Spouse:

Aniela Mlynarska  (his death)  (4 children)

Children:

John Rubinstein
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Every day is the happiest day of my life. See more »

Trivia:

Father of actor John Rubinstein. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed