STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 36,314 this week

Stanley Rubin (I) (1917–2014)


Stanley Rubin was born on October 8, 1917 in Bronx, New York, USA as Stanley Creamer Rubin. He was a producer and writer, known for Revenge (1990), The Ghost & Mrs. Muir (1968) and Burma Convoy (1941). He was married to Kathleen Hughes. He died on March 2, 2014 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Don't Miss This Week’s TV Picks

There's no way we're missing the live recreation of two Norman Lear classics, the dark wit of Phoebe Waller-Bridge, and the terror of "The Hot Zone."

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 197 people
created 01 Jan 2014
 
a list of 1027 people
created 16 Jan 2014
 
list image
a list of 1880 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 782 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 
a list of 176 people
created 07 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stanley Rubin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Revenge Producer
(1990)
(1968-1969)
Burma Convoy Writer
(1941)
Flying Cadets Writer
(1941)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (32 credits)
 1990 White Hunter Black Heart (co-producer)
 1990/I Revenge (producer)
 1981 Escape from Iran: The Canadian Caper (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1979 ...And Your Name Is Jonah (TV Movie) (producer)
 1976 Executive Suite (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Re: The Secret (1976) ... (executive producer)
 1975 Babe (TV Movie) (producer)
 1974 The Take (executive producer)
 1971 The Man and the City (TV Series) (producer - 8 episodes)
- Jennifer (1971) ... (producer)
- Pipe Me a Loving Tune (1971) ... (producer)
- The Deadly Fountain (1971) ... (producer)
- Running Scared (1971) ... (producer)
- Reprisal (1971) ... (producer)
 1969-1970 Bracken's World (TV Series) (producer - 41 episodes)
- Miss Isabel Blue (1970) ... (producer)
- The Country Boy (1970) ... (producer)
- A Score Without Strings (1970) ... (producer)
- Nude Scene (1970) ... (producer)
 1968-1969 The Ghost & Mrs. Muir (TV Series) (producer - 25 episodes)
- The Music Maker (1969) ... (producer)
- Son of the Curse (1969) ... (producer)
- The Medicine Ball (1969) ... (producer)
- Jonathan Tells It Like It Was (1969) ... (producer)
- Make Me a Match (1969) ... (producer)
 1968 European Eye (TV Movie) (producer)
 1967 The President's Analyst (producer - produced by)
 1966 Promise Her Anything (producer)
 1963-1964 Channing (TV Series) (producer - 9 episodes)
- A Bang and a Whimper (1964) ... (producer)
- The Trouble with Girls (1964) ... (producer)
- A Claim to Immortality (1964) ... (producer)
- Memory of a Firing Squad (1964) ... (producer)
- A Hall Full of Strangers (1963) ... (producer)
  General Electric Theater (TV Series) (producer - 18 episodes, 1959 - 1962) (executive producer - 2 episodes, 1960 - 1962)
- Go Fight City Hall (1962) ... (producer)
- The Unstoppable Gray Fox (1962) ... (executive producer)
- Ten Days in the Sun (1962) ... (producer)
- The Free Wheelers (1962) ... (producer)
- Shadow of a Hero (1962) ... (producer)
 1959 Hotel de Paree (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- The Man Who Believed in Law (1959) ... (producer)
- Return of Monique (1959) ... (producer)
 1959 Peck's Bad Girl (TV Series) (producer - 14 episodes)
- Treehouse of the Steven Peck's (1959) ... (producer)
- The Breadwinner (1959) ... (producer)
- Slumber Party (1959) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.11 (1959) ... (producer)
- The Picnic (1959) ... (producer)
 1958 The Girl Most Likely (producer)
 1956 Behind the High Wall (producer)
 1956 The Rawhide Years (producer)
 1955 Francis in the Navy (producer)
 1954 Destry (producer)
 1954 River of No Return (producer)
 1953 Destination Gobi (producer)
 1952 My Pal Gus (producer)
 1952 The Narrow Margin (producer)
 1951 Behave Yourself! (associate producer)
 1949 Your Show Time (TV Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- The Adventure of the Speckled Band (1949) ... (producer)
- Mademoiselle Fifi (1949) ... (producer)
- The Sire de Maletroit's Door (1949) ... (producer)
- The Necklace (1949) ... (producer)
 1946 Little Miss Big (associate producer)
 1946 Slightly Scandalous (associate producer)
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stanley Crea Rubin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His favorite film was the RKO thriller The Narrow Margin (1952). See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed