No photo available. Represent Soumendu Roy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,773,734 this week

Soumendu Roy (I)

Soumendu Roy was born on February 7, 1933. He is known for his work on The Cloud-Capped Star (1960), Saranga (1961) and Pather Panchali (1955). See full bio »

Born:

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 69 people
created 12 Jun 2015
 
a list of 46 people
created 03 Feb 2011
 
a list of 666 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Soumendu Roy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Cloud-Capped Star
The Cloud-Capped Star Camera and Electrical Department
(1960)
Saranga
Saranga Cinematographer
(1961)
Pather Panchali
Pather Panchali Camera and Electrical Department
(1955)
Chiriyakhana
Chiriyakhana Cinematographer
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (38 credits)
 1994 Charachar
 1990 Debata
 1988 Agun (director of photography)
 1984 The Music of Satyajit Ray (Documentary)
 1984 Ghare-Baire (as Soumyendu Roy)
 1983 Phatik Chand
 1981 Sadgati (TV Movie)
 1976 Amar Prem
 1976 Jana Aranya
 1974 Sonar Kella
 1972 The Inner Eye (Documentary short)
 1971 Kuheli
 1971 Sikkim (Documentary)
 1971 Seemabaddha
 1970 Baksa Badal
 1970 Pratidwandi
 1967 Badhu Bharan
 1967 Badrinath Yatra (as Sovendu Roy)
 1967 Balika Badhu
 1967 Chiriyakhana (as Soumyendu Roy)
 1965 Kapurush
 1965 Mahapurush
 1965 Alor Pipasa
 1963 Palatak
 1962 Abhijaan
 1961 Saranga (as Sovendu Roy, photography)
 1961 Rabindranath Tagore (Documentary)
 1961 Teen Kanya
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (8 credits)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Soumendu Ray | Shri Soumendu Roy | Soumyendu Roy | Sovendu Roy
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial