STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 46,205 this week

Aleksandr Rou (1906–1973)


Aleksandr Rou was born on February 24, 1906 in Moscow, Russian Empire [now Russia]. He was a director and writer, known for Frosty (1965), Kashchei the Immortal (1945) and The Night Before Christmas (1961). He was married to Irina Zarubina. He died on December 28, 1973 in Moscow, Russian SFSR, USSR [now Russia]. See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 11 Apr 2011
 
a list of 12 people
created 05 May 2017
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 2357 people
created 31 Dec 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aleksandr Rou's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Frosty Director
(1965)
(1945)
The Fair Barbara Director
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

A. Rou | Alexander Rou

Spouse:

Irina Zarubina  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Narrator always appeared in the role of a grandmother in a Russian folk costume. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed