STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,160 this week

Tom Rothman

Writer | Producer | Executive

Thomas E. Rothman is Chairman of Sony Picture Entertainment's Motion Picture Group. In that role, Rothman oversees all of the motion picture activities worldwide for Columbia Pictures, TriStar, Screen Gems and Sony Pictures Classics. Previously, Rothman founded Fox Searchlight Pictures and then served as Chairman of 20th Century Fox for over a ... See full bio »

Lizzy Caplan Shares an Awkward "Masters of Sex" Story

Lizzy Caplan rolls our signature dice to reveal stories from her past.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 16 Sep 2018
 
a list of 45 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 58 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Rothman's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Down by Law Producer
(1986)
The Program Producer
(1993)
Six Years Producer
Rise Producer

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2007-2010 Fox Legacy with Tom Rothman (TV Series) (written by - 35 episodes)
- The Shirley Temple Story (2010) ... (written by)
- Cleopatra (2010) ... (written by)
- The Crucible (2010) ... (written by)
- The Tyrone Power Story (2010) ... (written by)
- Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (2010) ... (written by)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Tommy Rothman

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you say 'No' to everything, then you don't get anywhere. See more »

Trivia:

Father, with Jessica Harper, of daughters Elizabeth Rothman (born in 1989) and Nora Rothman (born in 1991). See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed