STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,851 this week

Philip Roth (I) (1933–2018)


Philip Roth was born on March 18, 1933 in Newark, New Jersey, USA as Philip Milton Roth. He was a writer and producer, known for The Human Stain (2003), The Plot Against America (2020) and Indignation (2016). He was married to Claire Bloom and Margaret Elna (Martinson) Williams. He died on May 22, 2018 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

Remembering the Stars We Lost in 2021

IMDb presents a tribute to those entertainers and public figures who passed away in 2021.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 28 Nov 2018
 
a list of 1113 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 2736 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 806 people
created 24 Sep 2020
 
a list of 199 people
created 30 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philip Roth's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2003)
Indignation Writer
(2016)
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 2021 Deception (novel)
 2020 The Plot Against America (TV Mini Series) (based on the novel by - 6 episodes)
- Part 6 (2020) ... (based on the novel by)
- Part 5 (2020) ... (based on the novel by)
- Part 4 (2020) ... (based on the novel by)
- Part 3 (2020) ... (based on the novel by)
- Part 2 (2020) ... (based on the novel by)
 2019 The Prague Orgy (novella)
 2016 American Pastoral (based on the novel by)
 2016 Indignation (based on the novel by)
 2014 The Humbling (novel)
 2008 American Pastoral (Short) (based on the novel by)
 2008/I Elegy (novel "The Dying Animal")
 2003 The Human Stain (novel)
  American Playhouse (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode, 1984) (novel - 1 episode, 1984)
- The Ghost Writer (1984) ... (adaptation) / (novel)
 1972 Portnoy's Complaint (novel)
 1969 Goodbye, Columbus (novel)
  Quest (TV Series) (based on short story 'Goodbye, Columbus' - 1 episode, 1964) (novel "Letting Go" - 1 episode, 1963)
- Eli, the Fanatic (1964) ... (based on short story 'Goodbye, Columbus')
- Paul Loves Libby (1963) ... (novel "Letting Go")
 1960 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Contest for Aaron Gold (1960) ... (story)
 1960 Battle of Blood Island (story "Expect the Vandals")
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Exit Ghost". See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Print Biographies | 4 Interviews | 17 Articles | See more »

Spouse:

Claire Bloom  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on deciding to retire, 2012] I sat around for a month or two trying to think of something else (to write about) and I thought 'Maybe it's over, maybe it's over. I gave myself a dose of fictional juice by rereading writers I hadn't read in fifty years and who had meant quite a lot when I read them. I read Dostoyevsky, I read Conrad - two or three books by each. I read Turgenev, two of the ... See more »

Trivia:

Biography/bibliography in: "Contemporary Authors". New Revision Series, Vol. 132, pp. 323-334. Farmington Hills, MI: Thomson Gale, 2005. See more »

Trademark:

Novels set in Newark, New Jersey

Nickname:

Bard of Newark

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed