Nick Roth (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,769 this week
Trailer
1:12 | Trailer
Nick Roth was born and raised in Los Angeles. In 2014 he received a PhD in English from Cornell University. His dissertation, "Potential Cinema: Closet Film in Twentieth-Century Fiction," is the first book-length study of novels and short fiction written using screenplay formatting. Since then he has worked extensively in film and television in ... See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 384 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nick Roth's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

(2018-2020)
Eva & Liza Writer
(2013)
(2016-2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 2022 T World (TV Series) (pre-production)
  American Housewife (TV Series) (staff writer - 20 episodes, 2019 - 2020) (story editor - 13 episodes, 2020 - 2021) (written by - 2 episodes, 2019 - 2021)
- The Election (2021) ... (story editor) / (written by)
- How Oliver Got His Groove Back (2021) ... (story editor)
- The Guardian (2021) ... (story editor)
- Getting Frank with the Ottos (2021) ... (story editor)
- The Heist (2021) ... (story editor)
  Nick and Lindsey Morning Show (TV Series) (53 episodes, 2018 - 2020) (written by - 1 episode, 2020)
- The Wedding of Galileo & Stanley (2020) ... (written by)
- The Haircut (2020)
- Mothers' Day! (2020)
 2016 Blessed (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2016) ... (writer)
 2016 Exquisite Corps II (Short) (co-writer)
 2016 Nanoblood (Short)
 2016 A Director Prepares: Bobby Roth's Masterclass (TV Series documentary)
 2015 Exquisite Corpse I (Short) (co-writer)
 2015 Coming To (Short) (screenplay) / (co-writer)
 2014 Hanky Panky (Short)
 2013 Xmas Miracle (Short) (co-writer)
 2013 Eva & Liza (Documentary) (writer)
 1987 Hanky Panky
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (26 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nicholas Roth | Nic Roth

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Parents:

Leslie Z. Tobin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has a PhD in English from Cornell University. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently plays rebellious teenager/punk rocker

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed