Eric Roth (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,897 this week
Eric Roth was born on March 22, 1945 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for Forrest Gump (1994), The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) and The Insider (1999). He has been married to Debra Greenfield since 1987. They have five children. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 41 people
updated 23 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 25 Aug 2020
 
a list of 22 people
created 30 Nov 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 15 Jun 2019
 
a list of 44 people
created 22 Jan 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 25 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eric Roth's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 11 wins & 84 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Forrest Gump Writer
(1994)
The Insider Writer
(1999)
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
 2020 Mank (producer - produced by)
 2018-2020 The Alienist (TV Series) (executive producer - 18 episodes)
- Angel of Darkness: Better Angels (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Angel of Darkness: Last Exit to Brooklyn (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Angel of Darkness: Memento Mori (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Angel of Darkness: Belly of the Beast (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Angel of Darkness: Gilded Cage (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2016-2018 Berlin Station (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes)
- Aut Concilio Aut Ense (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Winners Right the History Books (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Righteous One (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Right and Wrong (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Right Hook (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2013-2017 House of Cards (TV Series) (executive producer - 65 episodes)
- Chapter 65 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter 64 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter 63 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter 62 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter 59 (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2011-2012 Luck (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Unaired Season Two Premiere (2012) ... (co-executive producer)
- Two Prized Colts Go Head-to-Head (2012) ... (co-executive producer)
- Ace Counters Smythe's Move with His Own (2012) ... (co-executive producer)
- Ace and Claire Tour a Horse Farm (2012) ... (co-executive producer)
- Ace Pitches a Deal (2012) ... (co-executive producer)
Show Show Writer (27 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Debra Greenfield  (filed for divorce)  (5 children)

Children:

Vanessa Roth | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As of 2019, Eric Roth has written six films that were nominated for the 'Best Picture' Academy Award: Forrest Gump (1994), The Insider (1999), Munich (2005), The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008), Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011) and A Star Is Born (2018). "Forrest Gump" won 'Best Picture' and earned him the 'Best Adapted Screenplay' Academy Award. See more »

Nickname:

Enrico Rojo

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed