STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 175,509 this week

Sofiya Rotaru


Sofiya Rotaru was born on August 7, 1947 in Marshintsy, Novoselitskiy region, Chernovitskiy oblast, USSR as Sofya Mikhaylovna Rotar. She is an actress, known for Where Has Love Gone? (1981), Dusha (1981) and Bezumnyy den ili zhenitba Figaro (2003). She was previously married to Anatoli Evdokimenko. See full bio »

The Best Prime Video Originals to Stream Now

Check out our editors' picks for our favorite Prime Video original movies and TV series, including "The Boys," "Fleabag," and more.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sofiya Rotaru's work have you seen?

User Polls

17 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Where Has Love Gone? Marcella Bazatin
(1981)
Dusha Actress
(1981)
(2004)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (8 credits)
 2006 Pervyy doma (TV Movie)
Singer
 2004 Sorochinskaya yarmarka (TV Movie)
Gypsy Woman
 1981 Dusha
 1981 Where Has Love Gone?
Marcella Bazatin
 1975 Pisnia zavzhdy z namy (TV Movie)
 1972 Chervona ruta (TV Movie)
Oksana
 1972 Taynik u krasnykh kamney (singing voice)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [Russia]

Alternate Names:

Sofia Rotaru | Sofia Mihailovna Rotaru-Evdokimenko
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has two grandchildren, who are children of her son and his wife, producer Svetlana Evdokimenko - Anatoly Evdokimenko (b.1994) and Sophia Evdokimenko (b.2001). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed