Robert Rossen (1908–1966)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 527 this week
Robert Rossen was born on March 16, 1908 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a writer and director, known for The Hustler (1961), All the King's Men (1949) and Alexander the Great (1956). He was married to Sarah (Sue) Siegel. He died on February 18, 1966 in New York City. See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

Related News

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

All the King's Men
Sat, Jul 09 10:30 AM PDT on TCM (631)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 12 Nov 2013
 
a list of 37 people
created 15 Dec 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 13 Jul 2015
 
a list of 39 people
created 11 Jul 2017
 
a list of 27 people
created 10 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Rossen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Hustler Writer
(1961)
(1949)
(1956)
Lilith Writer
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (28 credits)
 2015 Sarah & Eddie (Short)
 1964 Lilith (screenplay)
 1963 The Cool World (play)
 1962 Billy Budd (screenplay - uncredited)
 1961 The Hustler (screenplay)
 1959 They Came to Cordura (screenplay)
 1956 Alexander the Great (written by)
 1954 Mambo
 1949 All the King's Men (written for the screen by)
 1949 The Accused (contract writer - uncredited)
 1947 Desert Fury (screenplay)
 1947 Johnny O'Clock (screen play)
 1946 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (screenplay)
 1945 A Walk in the Sun (screenplay)
 1945 Rhapsody in Blue (uncredited)
 1943 Edge of Darkness (screenplay)
 1941 Blues in the Night (screen play)
 1941 Out of the Fog (screen play)
 1941 The Sea Wolf (screen play)
 1941 Flight from Destiny (contributing writer - uncredited)
 1939 A Child Is Born (screen play)
 1939 The Roaring Twenties (screen play)
 1939 Dust Be My Destiny (screen play)
 1938 Heart of the North (uncredited)
 1938 Racket Busters (original screen play)
 1938 Fools for Scandal (contributor to screenplay construction - uncredited)
 1937 They Won't Forget (screen play)
 1937 Marked Woman (original screen play)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Tree. Drama. Written by Richard Maibaum. Directed by Robert Rossen [earliest Broadway credit]. Park Lane Theatre: 12 Apr 1932- Apr 1932 (closing date unknown/7 performances). Cast: William Bonelli (as "Ames"), Laura Bowman (as "Miriam"), James J. Coyle (as "Blake"), Alexander Cross (as "Ed"), Daniel Hamilton (as "Atwood"), ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Spouse:

Sarah (Sue) Siegel  (his death)  (3 children)

Children:

Carol Eve Rossen | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Real life is ugly, but we can't make good pictures until we're ready to tell about it. See more »

Trivia:

Was a member of the Communist Party from 1937 to 1945. He was blacklisted by HUAC, 1951-53, after refusing to name names, after being subpoenaed. In 1953, he relented to save his career and implicated 57 people as having had communist affiliations. As a result of his cooperation, he was permitted to work again, though he did not return to Hollywood. See more »

Nickname:

Bob

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed