No photo available. Represent Gil Rossellini? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 482,267 this week

Gil Rossellini (1956–2008)

Gil Rossellini was born on October 23, 1956 in Bombay, State of Bombay, India. He was a producer and director, known for The King of Comedy (1982), Kill Gil 2e½ (2008) and L'amico di Wang (1997). He died on October 3, 2008 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 51) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

Related News

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gil Rossellini's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The King of Comedy Additional Crew
(1982)
Kill Gil 2e½ Producer
(2008)
L'amico di Wang Producer
(1997)
Lontano da dove Production Manager
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (7 credits)
 2008 Kill Gil 2e½ (Documentary) (producer)
 2006 Kill Gil, Volume 2 (Documentary) (producer)
 2005 Kill Gil Volume 1 (Documentary) (producer)
 2004 A Legendary Love (co-producer)
 1997 L'amico di Wang (co-producer)
 1993 The Kickhams (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1991 The Dr. Fritz Show (TV Short) (producer)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gil Rossellini-Dasgupta
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was an impassioned guitar player, mostly of blues and rock. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed