No photo available. Represent Michael A. Ross? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,353 this week

Michael A. Ross

Michael A. Ross was born in 1956 as Michael Alan Ross. He is a producer and writer, known for Better Off Ted (2009), Andy Richter Controls the Universe (2002) and The Trouble with Normal (2000). He has been married to Markie Post since February 7, 1982. They have two children. See full bio »

Born:

1 photo »

Michael Mando Lives in the "Better Call Saul" Moment

Michael Mando shares how he, Bob Odenkirk, and the rest of the "Better Call Saul" cast don't treat the show like a prequel series.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael A. Ross's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Better Off Ted
Better Off Ted Producer
(2009-2010)
The Trouble with Normal
(2000-2001)
Rules of Engagement
(2010-2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
 2017 Santa Clarita Diet (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Baka, Bile and Baseball Bats (2017) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Book! (2017) ... (co-executive producer)
- How Much Vomit? (2017) ... (co-executive producer)
- Strange or Just Inconsiderate? (2017) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Farting Sex Tourist (2017) ... (co-executive producer)
  Hot in Cleveland (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 21 episodes, 2014 - 2015) (executive producer - 1 episode, 2015)
- Vegas Baby/I Hate Goodbyes (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- Say Yes to the Mess (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- All About Elka (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- Kitchen Nightmare (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- Cleveland Calendar Girls (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
 2013 Sean Saves the World (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 1 episode)
- Shut Your Parent Trap (2013) ... (co-executive producer)
 2010-2012 Rules of Engagement (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 37 episodes)
- Audrey's Shower (2012) ... (co-executive producer)
- Goodbye Dolly (2012) ... (co-executive producer)
- Meat Wars (2012) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Five Things (2012) ... (co-executive producer)
- Missed Connections (2012) ... (co-executive producer)
 2009-2010 Better Off Ted (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 25 episodes)
- Swag the Dog (2010) ... (co-executive producer)
- It's a Party and I'll Lie If I Want To (2010) ... (co-executive producer)
- Mess of a Salesman (2010) ... (co-executive producer)
- Lust in Translation (2010) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Long and Winding High Road (2010) ... (co-executive producer)
 2006 Julie Reno, Bounty Hunter (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2006) ... (executive producer)
 2005 Life on a Stick (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 1 episode)
- Liking Things the Way They Aren't (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
  Andy Richter Controls the Universe (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 9 episodes, 2002 - 2003) (supervising producer - 9 episodes, 2002 - 2003)
- Saturday Early Evening Fever (2003) ... (co-executive producer)
- Charity Begins in Cellblock D (2003) ... (co-executive producer)
- Final Fantasy (2003) ... (co-executive producer)
- Bully the Kid (2003) ... (supervising producer)
- Duh Dog (2003) ... (supervising producer)
 2000-2001 The Trouble with Normal (TV Series) (supervising producer - 11 episodes)
- Spy vs. Guy (2001) ... (supervising producer)
- Unconventional Behavior (2001) ... (supervising producer)
- Manhattan Transference (2001) ... (supervising producer)
- Help Yourself (2001) ... (supervising producer)
- Chez Schlick (2001) ... (supervising producer)
 1998 Fired Up (TV Series) (supervising producer - 1 episode)
- Lustline (1998) ... (supervising producer)
 1995 Kirk (TV Series) (supervising producer)
 1994 Evening Shade (TV Series) (supervising producer - 1 episode)
- The Fabulous Frazier Girls (1994) ... (supervising producer)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Rum Rum Tugger in the Los Angeles production of "Cats." See more »

Alternate Names:

Michael Ross
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Before focusing on TV writing, he was an actor and once appeared with wife Markie Post on her Night Court (1984) series, and also performed the role of Rum Rum Tugger in the Los Angeles production of "Cats". See more »

Nickname:

K. Ross

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed