No photo available. Represent Barney Ross? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 149,509 this week

Barney Ross (I) (1909–1967)

Barney Ross was born on December 23, 1909 in New York City, New York, USA as Beryl David Rosofsky. He was an actor and writer, known for Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962), The Doctor and the Playgirl (1963) and Heavyweight Elimination Contest: Cassius Clay vs. Doug Jones (1963). He died on January 17, 1967 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 31 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barney Ross's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1963 PT 109
Chief Benson (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1957 Monkey on My Back (book - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (12 credits)
 1966 Late Show London (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.2 (1966) ... Himself
 1965 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #4.146 (1965) ... Himself
 1963 I've Got a Secret (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 9 September 1963 (1963) ... Himself - Guest
 1962 Mäki Moore World Championship (Documentary)
Himself
 1962 Fight of the Week (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 17 February 1962 (1962) ... Himself - Guest
 1957 Ted Mack & the Original Amateur Hour (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 3 November 1957 (1957) ... Himself
 1957 Wednesday Night Fights (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 1 May 1957 (1957) ... Himself - Guest
 1949 The Morey Amsterdam Show (TV Series)
Himself - Boxer
- Episode #2.19 (1949) ... Himself - Boxer
 1949 We, the People (TV Series)
Himself - Actor / Writer
- Janet Blair, Gene Austin, Barney Ross (1949) ... Himself - Actor / Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 2004 Bud Greenspan's Reflections (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Pound for Pound (2004) ... Himself
 1999 The Sweet Science (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Immigrants (1999) ... Himself
 1998 The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame, 1990. See more »

Nickname:

The Pride of the Ghetto

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed