No photo available. Represent J.H. Rosny Sr.? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 183,864 this week

J.H. Rosny Sr. (1856–1940)

J.H. Rosny Sr. was born on February 17, 1856 in Brussels, Belgium. He was a writer, known for Quest for Fire (1981) and La part du pauvre (1909). He died on February 11, 1940. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83)

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J.H. Rosny Sr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

1981
1909

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1981 Quest for Fire (based on the novel by)
 1909 La part du pauvre (Short) (writer)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joseph Henry Rosny
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Wrote jointly with younger brother Séraphin Justin François Boex using the pseudonym "J.-H. Rosny". When writing separately, Joseph would sign as "J.-H. Rosny aîné" (J.-H. Rosny the Elder) and Séraphin would sign as "J.-H. Rosny jeune" (J.-H. Rosny the Younger).

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed