No photo available. Represent Grigoriy Roshal? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,493 this week

Grigoriy Roshal (1899–1983)

Grigoriy Roshal was born on October 21, 1899 in Novozybkov, Chernigov Governorate, Russian Empire as Grigori Lvovich Roshal. He was a director and writer, known for Mussorgsky (1950), Ivan Pavlov (1949) and Flames on the Volga (1956). He was married to Vera Stroyeva. He died on January 11, 1983 in Moscow, Russian SFSR, USSR. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

The Best Shows to Stream on Paramount +

Looking for something new to add to your Watchlist? Check out our favorite stills from shows you can stream now on Paramount +.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 22 Jun 2019
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 1095 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Grigoriy Roshal's work have you seen?
4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mussorgsky Director
(1950)
Ivan Pavlov Director
(1949)
(1956)
Rimskiy-Korsakov Director
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

G. Roshal | Gr. Roshal
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed