No photo available. Represent Arnie Rosen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 332,901 this week

Arnie Rosen (1921–1980)

Arnie Rosen was born on November 6, 1921 in New York, USA. He was a writer and producer, known for The Carol Burnett Show (1967), Get Smart (1965) and The Phil Silvers Show (1955). He was married to Freda Rosen. He died on January 30, 1980 in Beverly Hills, California, USA. See full bio »

Your Summer Movie Guide With Kevin Smith and Retta

Kevin Smith and "Good Girls" star Retta share the blockbusters and sleeper hits they recommend for your summer Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 581 people
created 14 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arnie Rosen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1967-1978)
Get Smart Writer
(1966-1967)
(1956-1959)
Hank Writer
(1965-1966)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (24 credits)
  CPO Sharkey (TV Series) (written by - 6 episodes, 1977 - 1978) (teleplay - 4 episodes, 1977 - 1978)
- Fear of Flying (1978) ... (teleplay)
- Captain's Right Hand Man (1978) ... (teleplay)
- Tell It to the Marines (1978) ... (written by)
- Pruitt's Paradise (1978) ... (written by)
- Seven-Eleven Sharkey (1978) ... (teleplay)
  The Carol Burnett Show (TV Series) (writing supervisor - 108 episodes, 1967 - 1972) (writer - 25 episodes, 1970 - 1971) (written by - 1 episode, 1978)
- A Special Evening with Carol Burnett (1978) ... (written by)
- Episode #5.24 (1972) ... (writing supervisor)
- Episode #5.23 (1972) ... (writing supervisor)
- Episode #5.22 (1972) ... (writing supervisor)
- Episode #5.21 (1972) ... (writing supervisor)
 1974-1975 Sanford and Son (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- The Headache (1975) ... (written by)
- My Kingdom for a Horse (1974) ... (written by)
 1974 Happy Anniversary and Goodbye (TV Movie) (written by)
 1973 Hotel Ninety (TV Movie)
 1972 Don Rickles: Alive and Kicking (TV Special)
 1970 The Carol Burnett Show in London (TV Special)
 1970 The Tim Conway Comedy Hour (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1970)
 1969 This Is Tom Jones (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.15 (1969) ... (writer)
 1967 Vacation Playhouse (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Alfred of the Amazon (1967) ... (writer)
 1966 Get Smart (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Maxwell Smart, Alias Jimmy Ballantine (1966) ... (written by)
 1966 Gomer Pyle: USMC (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Lies, Lies, Lies (1966) ... (written by)
  Hank (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes, 1965 - 1966) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1965)
- Money, Money Who's Got the Money (1966) ... (written by)
- Operation Crackdown (1965) ... (written by)
- My Fair Co-Ed (1965) ... (teleplay)
- Dean Royal, Matchmaker (1965) ... (written by)
- My Boyfriend, the Doctor (1965) ... (written by)
 1961 The Alan King Show (TV Special short)
 1956-1959 The Phil Silvers Show (TV Series) (written by - 43 episodes)
- The Bilko Boycott (1959) ... (written by)
- The Colonel's Second Honeymoon (1959) ... (written by)
- Doberman Missing Heir (1959) ... (written by)
- Ritzik Goes Civilian (1959) ... (written by)
- Bilko the Butler (1959) ... (written by)
 1959 Keep in Step (TV Movie) (written by)
 1953 The Jean Carroll Show (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1953)
- Episode #1.1 (1953)
  Cavalcade of Stars (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1950 - 1951) (writer - 3 episodes, 1950)
- Bread (1951)
- Victor Borge, Frances Langford (1950) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.60 (1950) ... (writer)
- Gloria DeHaven, Eddie Fisher (1950) ... (writer)
 1951 The Colgate Comedy Hour (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #2.1 (1951)
 1948 The Milton Berle Show (TV Series) (writer)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Arne Rosen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The Beverly HIlls Weekly wrote that Arnie and Freda Rosen had three devoted sons: Jim (Nathalie) of Los Angeles, California, Andrew of Austin, Texas, and Don (April) of Beverly Hills, California. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed