No photo available. Represent Noel Rosa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 238,490 this week

Noel Rosa (I) (1910–1937)

Noel Rosa was born on December 11, 1910 in Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil as Noel de Medeiros Rosa. He was married to Lindaura. He died on May 4, 1937 in Rio de Janeiro. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 28 Aug 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 22 May 2017
 
a list of 153 people
created 02 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Noel Rosa's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Madame Satã Soundtrack
(2002)
Cousas Nossas Composer
(1931)
Cidade-Mulher Composer
(1936)
Cleópatra Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (23 credits)
 2014-2018 Cantoras do Brasil (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Silvia Machete (2018) ... (writer: "Pierrô Apaixonado")
- Iara Rennó canta Marília Batista (2014) ... (writer: "Provei", "Último Desejo")
 2017 Cacaya (performer: "Nunca... Jamais") / (writer: "Nunca... Jamais")
 2016 3% (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Capítulo 05: Água (2016) ... (writer: "Último Desejo" - uncredited)
 2016 Apaixonados: O Filme (writer: "Com Que Roupa")
 2015 Chico: Artista Brasileiro (Documentary) (writer: "Último Desejo")
 2015 Nós Duas Descendo a Escada (writer: "Eu sei Sofrer")
 2014 Tim Maia (writer: "Até Amanhã", "Cidade Mulher")
 2014 O Menino no Espelho (writer: "Três Apitos")
 2012 Le monde à l'envers (Short) (writer: "Feitiço da Vila" - as Noël ROSA)
 2011 Prostituta (Video short) (writer: "Pierrot apaixonado")
 2007-2010 Por Toda Minha Vida (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Adoniran Barbosa (2010) ... (writer: "Filosofia", "Feitiço da Vila")
- Dolores Duran (2008) ... (writer: "Conversa de Botequim")
- Nara Leão (2007) ... (writer: "Vem Chegando a Madrugada")
 2010 Som Brasil (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Braguinha (2010) ... (writer: "Pastorinhas")
  Queridos Amigos (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2008) (writer - 1 episode, 2008)
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... (performer: "Fita Amarela") / (writer: "Fita Amarela")
 2007 Desejo Proibido (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2007) ... (writer: "Tipo Zero")
 2007 Cleópatra (performer: "Felicidade")
 2006 Batismo de Sangue (writer: "O Orvalho Vem Caindo")
 2006 Antônia (writer: "Com Que Roupa" (citation))
 2005 América (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... (writer: "Feitiço da Vila" - uncredited)
 2003 Celebridade (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 10 November 2003 (2003) ... (writer: "Com Que Roupa")
 2002 Nelson Gonçalves (writer: "Último Desejo")
 2002 Madame Satã (writer: "Mulato Bamba", "Fita Amarela")
 1989 Better Days Ahead (writer: "Você Só Mente")
 1986 O Cinema Falado (writer: "O Cinema Falado", "Último Desejo")
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Died at only 27, having written more than 230 songs.

Nickname:

O Poeta da Vila

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed