Spinderella (I)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,134 this week
Trailer
1:57 | Trailer
Born on August 3, 1970, Deidre 'Spinderella' Roper spent her childhood in New York City. At age 16, she met Sandra 'Pepa' Denton and Cheryl 'Salt' James. Deidre became a DJ for them in Salt-N-Pepa. At age 20, after 4 years of rapping, she made her movie debut, along with Cheryl and Sandra, in Stay Tuned (1992). Deidre also made a cameo in 1996 in ... See full bio »

Everything That's New on Netflix in August

Check out the lineup of new movies and shows streaming on Netflix this month, including Project Power.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hip Hop Squares
Lil Jon vs Lil Mama (S5, Ep3)
Thu, Aug 13 3:30 AM PDT on VH1 (088)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 161 people
created 06 Mar 2019
 
a list of 1429 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 291 people
created 27 Jan 2018
 
a list of 89 people
created 08 Jul 2014
 
a list of 100 people
created 27 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Spinderella's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Stay Tuned Start Me Up
(1992)
Sandy Wexler Testimonial
(2017)
Kazaam Spinderella
(1996)
The Players Club Soundtrack
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (21 credits)
  Justified Vengeance (pre-production)
Actor (rumored)
 2017 Sandy Wexler
Testimonial (as Deidra Roper aka DJ Spinderella)
 1997 Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (TV Series)
Little Kitten
- Mother Goose (1997) ... Little Kitten (voice, as Deidre 'Spin' Roper)
 1997 Mother Goose: A Rappin' and Rhymin' Special (TV Movie)
Little Kitten (voice, as Deidra 'Spin' Roper)
 1996 Kazaam
Spinderella (as Deidra 'Spin' Roper)
 1995 2Pac: Temptations (Video short)
Poker Player
 1995 Salt-N-Pepa: Ain't Nuthin' But a She Thing (Video short)
DJ Spinderella
 1994 Salt 'N' Pepa: Heaven 'n Hell (Video short)
DJ Spinderella
 1993 Salt 'N' Pepa: Shoop (Video short)
DJ Spinderella
 1992 Salt-N-Pepa: Expression (Hard Ecu Edit) (Video short)
DJ Spinderella
 1992 Stay Tuned
Start Me Up (as Salt-N-Pepa)
 1992 Salt-N-Pepa: Let's Talk About AIDS (Video short)
DJ Spinderella
 1991 Salt-N-Pepa: You Showed Me (Video short)
DJ Spinderella
 1991 Salt-N-Pepa: Let's Talk About Sex (Video short)
DJ Spinderella
 1991 Salt-N-Pepa: Do You Want Me (Video short)
DJ Spinderella
 1990 Salt-N-Pepa: Expression (Video short)
DJ Spinderella
 1990 Salt-N-Pepa: Independent (Video short)
DJ Spinderella
 1988 Salt-N-Pepa: Get Up Everybody (Get Up) (Video short)
Spinderella
 1987 Salt-N-Pepa: Push It (Video short)
Spinderella
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Produces and hosts a National Syndicated Radio Show on Super Radio called, "The BackSpin" See more »

Official Sites:

Cameo | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Salt N' Pepa | Deidra 'Spin' Roper | Deidre 'Spin' Roper | Deidre 'Spinderella' Roper | Diedra Roper | Salt-N-Pepa | DJ Spinderella | Deidra Roper aka DJ Spinderella | Spin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

DJ from 3-7pm Monday through Friday on 100.3 FM in Los Angeles. See more »

Nickname:

Dee Dee See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed