STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 135,086 this week

James Root (II)


James Root was born on October 2, 1971 in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 561 people
created 21 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Root's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

See No Evil
See No Evil Soundtrack
(2006)
Rollerball
Rollerball Slipknot Band Member
(2002)
Final Fight: Streetwise
(2006)
Amplitude
Amplitude Soundtrack
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
 2015 Slipknot: XIX (Video short) (writer: "Psychosocial")
 2014 Rage (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Violent Soho Guest Program Rage (2014) ... (writer: "The Negative One")
 2012 Metal Evolution (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Shock Rock (2012) ... (writer: "Disasterpiece", "People = Shit")
 2010 Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock (Video Game) (performer: "Black Widow of La Porte") / (writer: "Psychosocial")
 2009 Madden NFL 2010 (Video Game) (writer: "Duality")
 2006 See No Evil (performer: "Gone") / (writer: "Gone")
 2006 Final Fight: Streetwise (Video Game) (writer: "Pulse of the Maggots")
 2003 Amplitude (Video Game) ("I Am Hated")
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Slipknot Site

Alternate Names:

Jim Root | Slipknot

Height:

6' 6" (1.98 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former Guitar teacher. See more »

Trademark:

Wears a Jester Mask with a zipper mouth

Nickname:

Jim

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed