STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,516 this week

Theodore Roosevelt (1858–1919)


Theodore Roosevelt was born on October 27, 1858 in New York City, New York, USA as Theodore Roosevelt Jr. He was a writer and producer, known for Arena (2016), Simple Gifts (1977) and Womanhood, the Glory of the Nation (1917). He was married to Edith Kermit Carow Roosevelt and Alice Hathaway Lee. He died on January 6, 1919 in Oyster Bay, Long ... See full bio »

Inside the Movie Magic of 'The Aeronauts'

We fly behind the scenes of The Aeronauts to find out how director Tom Harper and his team brought the detailed world to life.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 07 Jan 2017
 
a list of 34 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 122 people
created 27 Oct 2015
 
a list of 729 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Theodore Roosevelt's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Arena Writer
(2016)
Simple Gifts Writer
(1977)
(1928)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 2016/I Arena (Short)
 1977 Simple Gifts (TV Movie) (diary - segment "My Christmas", as Teddy Roosevelt)
 1928 The River of Doubt (Documentary short) (from book "Through the Brazilian Wilderness)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (101 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (84 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Winning of the West". See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Biographical Movies | 41 Print Biographies | 51 Portrayals | 3 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Col. Roosevelt | Colonel Roosevelt | President Teddy Roosevelt | President Theodore Roosevelt | Teddy Roosevelt

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's not the critic who counts: not the man who points out how the strong man stumbles, or where the doer of deeds could have done them better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena, whose face is marred by dust and sweat and blood, who strives valiantly, who errs, who comes up short again and again... who spends himself in a worthy cause; who, at the best knows, in the end, ... See more »

Trivia:

While a child, he was known as Theodore Roosevelt, Jr., but never used the "Jr." when he was an adult, mostly due to the early death of his father, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr. in 1878, age 46, when TR was 19 years old. His second child, and first son, was named Theodore Roosevelt, III, but was generally known as Theodore Roosevelt, Jr., and who also served as Assistant Secretary of the Navy, like his... See more »

Trademark:

Moustache See more »

Nickname:

The Bull Moose See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed