No photo available. Represent Patrick Rooney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 443,936 this week

Patrick Rooney (I) (1889–1933)

Patrick Rooney was born on April 28, 1889 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Frederick E. Ratsch. He was an actor, known for Kindred of the Dust (1922), City Girl (1930) and What Price Glory (1926). He was married to Grace Darling. He died on January 15, 1933 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patrick Rooney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Kindred of the Dust Dirty' Dann OLeary
(1922)
City Girl Butch
(1930)
(1926)
Across the Deadline Shifty Sands
(1925)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (54 credits)
 1932 The Reckless Rider
'Butch' Harbin (as Pat Rooney)
 1931 Partners of the Trail
Burke (as Pat Rooney)
 1930 City Girl
Butch (as Pat Rooney)
 1928 The Four-Footed Ranger
Bull Becker (as Pat Rooney)
 1926 What Price Glory
Mulcahy (as Pat Rooney)
 1926 The Mad Racer (Short)
 1925 The Blood Bond
Nathan Hazard (as Pat Rooney)
 1925 Sky's the Limit
Jusof (as Pat Rooney)
 1925 Across the Deadline
Shifty Sands (as Pat Rooney)
 1922 Kindred of the Dust
Dirty' Dann OLeary (as Pat Rooney)
 1916 Buck Simmons, Puncher (Short)
Sheriff Adams (as Pat Rooney)
 1915 A Bunch of Matches (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1915 The Busy Bell Boy (Short)
Fidgie - the Bell Boy (as Pat Rooney)
 1915 How Slippery Slim Saw the Show (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1915 Wooed by a Wildman (Short)
Thunderbolt - a Suitor (as Pat Rooney)
 1914 Sophie Finds a Hero (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1914 Broncho Billy, Outlaw (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1914 Sophie Starts Something (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1914 Slippery Slim's Stratagem (Short)
Texas Simpson (as Pat Rooney)
 1914 Broncho Billy's Sermon (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1914 Broncho Billy's Close Call (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1914 Pie for Sophie (Short)
Bad Man (as Pat Rooney)
 1914 Broncho Billy -- Gun-Man (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1914 The Coming of Sophie's 'Mama' (Short)
Sophie Clutts' 'Mama' (as Pat Rooney)
 1914 The Atonement (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1914 Sophie Picks a Dead One (Short)
Clarinet Player (as Pat Rooney)
 1913 Broncho Billy Gets Square (Short)
 1913 Broncho Billy Reforms (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1913 Hard Luck Bill (Short)
The Cop (as Pat Rooney)
 1913 The Dance at Eagle Pass (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1913 Broncho Billy and the Western Girls (Short)
Stagecoach Mail Carrier (as Pat Rooney)
 1913 Broncho Billy's Strategy (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1913 The Making of Broncho Billy (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1912 The Sheriff's Inheritance (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1912 Broncho Billy's Love Affair (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1912 Broncho Billy's Heart (Short)
Cowboy (as Pat Rooney)
 1912 The Tomboy on Bar Z (Short)
Ranchhand (as Pat Rooney)
 1912 Alkali Ike Stung! (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1912 Alkali Ike's Pants (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1912 A Woman of Arizona (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1912 Broncho Billy for Sheriff (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1912 The Loafer's Mother (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1912 Broncho Billy's Pal (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1912 The Smuggler's Daughter (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1912 Broncho Billy's Narrow Escape (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1912 On the Cactus Trail (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1912 On El Monte Ranch (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1912 Alkali Ike Bests Broncho Billy (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1912 The Bandit's Child (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1912 A Child of the West (Short) (as Pat Rooney)
 1911 Broncho Billy's Adventure (Short)
Cowboy (as Pat Rooney)
 1911 Broncho Billy's Christmas Dinner (Short)
Cowboy (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Patrick T. Rooney | Pat Rooney
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed