STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,946 this week

Sydne Rome


Sydne Rome was born on March 17, 1951 in Akron, Ohio, USA. She is an actress, known for The Pumaman (1980), Some Girls Do (1969) and What? (1972). She has been married to Roberto Bernabei since May 20, 1987. They have two children. She was previously married to Emilio Lari. See full bio »

The Best Shows Returning in 2021

Dive back into your favorites as we round up all the best series returning to TV and streaming in 2021.

See the full list

The Rise of Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron returns as the villain Cipher in F9. IMDb takes a look at her celebrated career in film and television.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 10 Apr 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 26 Jan 2017
 
a list of 246 images
created 16 Jul 2012
 
a list of 803 people
created 07 May 2020
 
a list of 4847 people
created 14 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sydne Rome's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Pumaman Miss Jane Dobson
(1980)
Some Girls Do Flicky
(1969)
What? Nancy
(1972)
Alive or Preferably Dead Rossella Scott
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (60 credits)
 2001-2020 Don Matteo (TV Series)
Susi Dallara / Marisa Morante
- Non desiderare la roba d'altri (2020) ... Susi Dallara
- Non desiderare la donna d'altri (2020) ... Susi Dallara
- Non dire falsa testimonianza (2020) ... Susi Dallara
- Non rubare (2020) ... Susi Dallara
- Non commettere adulterio (2020) ... Susi Dallara
 2017/I Birthday (Short)
Old Lady
 2013 Anna Karenina (TV Mini Series)
Princess Scerbatskaya
- Every Unhappy Family... (2013) ... Princess Scerbatskaya
- Passions of the Heart (2013) ... Princess Scerbatskaya
 2012 Che Dio ci aiuti (TV Series)
 2011 The Big Heart of Girls
Enrichetta
 2010 The Youngest Son
Sheyla
 2009 Enrico Mattei: The Man who Looked to the Future (TV Movie)
Claire Booth Luce
 2007 The Hideout
Mrs. Wittenmeyer (as Sydney Rome)
 2005 Callas e Onassis (TV Series)
Elsa
- Part 2 (2005) ... Elsa
 2005 St. Peter (TV Movie)
Fulvia
 2005 Mussolini's Daughter (TV Movie)
Carolina Ciano
 2004 Rita da Cascia (TV Movie)
Amata Lotti
 2003 Soraya (TV Movie)
Forough
 2002 Pope John XXIII (TV Movie)
Rada Krusciova
 2001 Angelo il custode (TV Series)
 2000 Padre Pio: Tra cielo e terra (TV Movie)
Barbara Ward
 2000 Lourdes (TV Movie)
Soeur Marie-Thérèse
 1999 Terra de canons
Miss Margaret
 1994 Beckmann & Markowski - Tödliches Netz (TV Movie)
Karin Jensen
 1994 In the Heat of the Night (TV Series)
Geli Bendl (AKA Gilda Burrows)
- Who Was Geli Bendl? (1994) ... Geli Bendl (AKA Gilda Burrows)
 1994 Die Hütte am See (TV Series)
- Ein neuer Anfang (1994)
- Die Lawine (1994)
 1990 Edouard et ses filles (TV Series)
Barbara
- Episode #1.3 (1990) ... Barbara
 1987-1990 Das Erbe der Guldenburgs (TV Series)
Carina de Angeli / Carina di Angeli
- Das letzte Kapitel (1990) ... Carina de Angeli
- Das verwunschene Schloß (1990) ... Carina de Angeli
- Der bittere Sieg (1990) ... Carina de Angeli
- Der rote Rubin (1990) ... Carina de Angeli
- Die leere Wiege (1990) ... Carina de Angeli
 1990 Il colore della vittoria (TV Movie)
Maria Rosa Ciccone
 1986 Romanza final (Gayarre)
Alicia
 1984 Quo vadiz? (TV Series)
 1983 Arrivano i miei
Flora
 1982 Red Bells
 1981 Looping
Tanja
 1980 A tutto gag (TV Series)
Hostess / Self
 1980 Freixenet 1980 (Short)
Performer
 1980 El monstruo (Short)
 1980 The Pumaman
Miss Jane Dobson
 1978 Just a Gigolo
Cilly
 1977 Stop Calling Me Baby!
Sophie Tristan, AKA Blé des champs
 1977 Il mostro
Dina
 1976 The Twist
Nathalie
 1976 The Hero (TV Movie)
 1976 Sex with a Smile
Marcella Fosne (segment "Un posto tranquillo")
 1975 Scar Tissue
Ann
 1975 That Lucky Touch
Sophie
 1975 Order to Assassinate
Anne
 1975 The Killer Must Kill Again
La prima vittima (uncredited)
 1974 Creezy
Creezy
 1974 The Gamecock
Elena
 1973 Merry-Go-Round
Das Stubenmädchen / The Housemaid / Maria
 1972 Double by Half
Laura
 1972 What?
Nancy
 1972 Therefore It Is
Dorothy
 1970 So Long Gulliver
Gloria
 1970 La ragazza di latta
The tin girl
 1969 Alive or Preferably Dead
Rossella Scott
 1969 Some Girls Do
Flicky
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 13 Pictorials | 27 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sidney Rome | Sydney Rome

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her first husband was an Italian photographer. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed