STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,843 this week

Jim Rome


Jim Rome was born on October 14, 1964 in Tarzana, California, USA as James Phillip Rome. He is a writer and actor, known for The Longest Yard (2005), Space Jam (1996) and Arli$$ (1996). He has been married to Janet Hagman since July 19, 1997. They have two children. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Two for the Money
Fri, Jan 28 8:40 PM PST on HBO2 (519)
The Longest Yard
Fri, Jan 28 9:00 PM PST on PARP (045)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 64 people
created 01 Oct 2016
 
a list of 52 people
created 16 Feb 2012
 
a list of 20 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Rome's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Longest Yard Jim Rome
(2005)
Space Jam Jim Rome
(1996)
Arli$$ Jim Rome
(1998)
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 2016 The Jim Rome Show (TV Series)
 2012 Rome (TV Series)
 2005-2007 Rome Is Burning (TV Series) (writer - 282 episodes)
- Episode dated 5 June 2007 (2007) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 4 June 2007 (2007) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 1 June 2007 (2007) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 30 May 2007 (2007) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 29 May 2007 (2007) ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

As a promotion for his radio show, he hosts the Jim Rome World Tour in various cities in which the show airs, including Albuquerque, Denver, and Kansas City. See more »


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Spouse:

Janet Hagman  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has 2 sons, Jake (b. 2001) and Logan (b. 2005) See more »

Trademark:

Van Dyke beard

Nickname:

Van Smack See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed