No photo available. Represent Sigmund Romberg? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 95,199 this week

Sigmund Romberg (1887–1951)

Sigmund Romberg was born on July 29, 1887 in Nagykanizsa, Austria-Hungary [now Hungary]. He was a writer and composer, known for Money Talks (1997), U-571 (2000) and Aloha (2015). He was previously married to Lillian Harris. He died on November 9, 1951 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 19 Mar 2020
 
list image
a list of 362 people
created 22 May 2017
 
a list of 556 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 93 people
created 13 Sep 2012
 
a list of 393 people
created 15 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sigmund Romberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Money Talks Soundtrack
(1997)
U-571 Soundtrack
(2000)
Aloha Soundtrack
(2015)
Mr. Holland's Opus Soundtrack
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (17 credits)
 2018 The Voting Song (Music Video)
 1989 Great Performances (TV Series) (music by - 1 episode)
- The New Moon (1989) ... (music by)
 1978 Song by Song (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- By Hammerstein (1978) ... (music: from "The Desert Song")
 1955 The Desert Song (TV Movie) (music by)
 1954 The Student Prince (music by)
 1953 The Desert Song (music by - uncredited)
 1948 Up in Central Park (music by)
 1943 The Desert Song (music by)
 1940 New Moon (music by)
 1938 The Girl of the Golden West (music by)
 1937 Maytime (music by)
 1935 The Night Is Young (music by)
 1932/I The Red Shadow (Short) (composer: music from "The Desert Song")
 1930 New Moon (music by)
 1929 The Desert Song (music by)
 1927 The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg (music by - uncredited)
 1923 Maytime (music by)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (85 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Passing Show of 1917. Musical revue. Book by Harold Atteridge. Music by Sigmund Romberg and Otto Motzan. Lyrics by Harold Atteridge. Musical Director: Oscar Radin. Additional music by Clifton Crawford, Benjamin Hapgood Burt, Ted Snyder, Burton Green and Harry Tierney. Additional lyrics by Clifton Crawford, Joe Young, Sam M.... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mr. Sigmond Romberg

Spouse:

Lillian Harris  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970. See more »

Nickname:

Rommy

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed