Sonny Rollins


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 125,896 this week
Sonny Rollins was born on September 7, 1930 in New York City, New York, USA as Theodore Walter Rollins. He is known for his work on Metro (1997), The Switch (2010) and The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 22 Sep 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 24 Nov 2019
 
a list of 92 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 1066 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 
a list of 38 people
created 06 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sonny Rollins's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Metro Soundtrack
(1997)
The Switch Soundtrack
(2010)
(1999)
Kids Soundtrack
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
 2019 The Cat and the Moon (written by)
 1996 Familia (composer: song "Pent-up House")
 1992 Billy (TV Series) (composer - 13 episodes)
- Thunder from Down Under (1992) ... (composer: theme music)
- Love Me or Leave Me: Part 2 (1992) ... (composer: theme music)
- Love Me or Leave Me: Part 1 (1992) ... (composer: theme music)
- Home Alone, Almost (1992) ... (composer: theme music)
- Out All Night (1992) ... (composer: theme music)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (39 credits)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Prestige Profiles" (Fantasy) (2-disc set) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Spouse:

Lucille Pearson  (her death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've always felt a little bit restricted in a studio, at least when the technology came out and you can overdub and change your original statement. So then I think I got spooked and I began trying to do everything perfectly.

Trivia:

Recipient of the 2011 Kennedy Center Honors, along with Barbara Cook, Neil Diamond, Yo-Yo Ma, and Meryl Streep. See more »

Nickname:

Newk See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed