Howard E. Rollins Jr. (1950–1996)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 293 this week
Howard E. Rollins Jr. was born in Baltimore, Maryland in 1950. He was the youngest of four children born to Howard E. Rollins Sr. (steelworker) and Ruth R. Rollins (domestic worker). Rollins graduated from Towson State College, where he studied theater. His first break into acting came when a friend convinced him to try out for a role in "Of Mice ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

In the Heat of the Night
Ruda's Awakening (S5, Ep5)
Thu, May 26 7:00 AM PDT on NEWSNTN (025)
In the Heat of the Night
Ruda's Awakening (S5, Ep5)
Thu, May 26 7:00 AM PDT on NWSNTSD (126)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 51 images
updated 21 Jun 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 27 Jan 2020
 
a list of 40 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 03 May 2021
 
a list of 42 people
created 08 Dec 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 17 Dec 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Howard E. Rollins Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Ragtime Coalhouse Walker Jr.
(1981)
In the Heat of the Night Chief of Detectives Virgil Tibbs / Attorney Virgil Tibbs
(1988-1994)
A Soldier's Story Captain Davenport
(1984)
American Playhouse Medgar Evers
(1983)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 1996 Harambee! (TV Movie)
Chimbuko (as Howard Rollins)
 1996 Remember WENN (TV Series)
George Smith
- The Emperor Smith (1996) ... George Smith
 1995 Drunks
Joseph (as Howard Rollins)
 1995 New York Undercover (TV Series)
Reverend Hundley
- The Smoking Section (1995) ... Reverend Hundley (as Howard Rollins)
 1988-1994 In the Heat of the Night (TV Series)
Chief of Detectives Virgil Tibbs / Attorney Virgil Tibbs
- Conspiracy of One (1994) ... Attorney Virgil Tibbs (as Howard Rollins)
- Good Cop, Bad Cop (1994) ... Attorney Virgil Tibbs (as Howard Rollins)
- Virgil Tibbs: Attorney at Law (1993) ... Attorney Virgil Tibbs (as Howard Rollins)
- A Correct Settling (1993) ... Chief of Detectives Virgil Tibbs (as Howard Rollins, credit only)
- Lake Winahatchie (1993) ... Chief of Detectives Virgil Tibbs (as Howard Rollins, credit only)
 1992 With Murder in Mind (TV Movie)
Samuel Carver (as Howard Rollins)
 1990 On the Block
Clay Beasley (as Howard Rollins)
 1986 Johnnie Mae Gibson: FBI (TV Movie)
T.C. Russell (as Howard Rollins)
 1986 The Children of Times Square (TV Movie)
Otis Travis
 1986 The Boy King (TV Movie)
Martin Luther King Sr.
 1985 Wildside (TV Series)
Bannister Sparks
- Until the Fat Lady Sings (1985) ... Bannister Sparks
- Buffalo Who? (1985) ... Bannister Sparks (as Howard Rollins)
- Don't Keep the Home Fires Burning (1985) ... Bannister Sparks (as Howard Rollins)
- The Crimea of the Century (1985) ... Bannister Sparks (as Howard Rollins)
- Delinquency of a Miner (1985) ... Bannister Sparks (as Howard Rollins)
 1984 The House of Dies Drear (TV Movie)
Walter Small
 1984 He's Fired, She's Hired (TV Movie)
Raoul
 1984 A Soldier's Story
Captain Davenport
 1984 A Doctor's Story (TV Movie)
Dr. Zack Williams
 1984 The House of God
Chuck Johnston
 1983 Moving Right Along (TV Series) (1983)
 1983 American Playhouse (TV Series)
Medgar Evers
- For Us the Living: The Medgar Evers Story (1983) ... Medgar Evers
 1982 The Member of the Wedding (TV Movie)
Honey Camden Brown
 1982 Another World (TV Series)
Ed Harding
- Episode dated 30 July 1982 (1982) ... Ed Harding (as Howard Rollins)
- Episode dated 22 March 1982 (1982) ... Ed Harding
- Episode #1.4498 (1982) ... Ed Harding
 1982 The Neighborhood (TV Movie)
Allen Campbell
 1981 Ragtime
Coalhouse Walker Jr.
 1981 All My Children (TV Series)
F. B. I. Agent (early 1980s)
- Episode #1.2979 (1981) ... F. B. I. Agent (early 1980s)
 1981 Thornwell (TV Movie)
Carson
 1979 My Old Man (TV Movie)
Doctor
 1979 Roots: The Next Generations (TV Mini Series)
George Haley
- Part VII (1960-1967) (1979) ... George Haley (as Howard Rollins)
 1978 The Trial of the Moke (TV Movie)
James Smith
 1978 King (TV Mini Series)
Andrew Young
- Episode #1.3 (1978) ... Andrew Young (as Howard Rollins)
- Episode #1.2 (1978) ... Andrew Young (as Howard Rollins)
- Episode #1.1 (1978) ... Andrew Young (as Howard Rollins, credit only)
 1972 Our Street (TV Series)
Slick
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Syndicated PBS Television Series: Our Street - playing Slick Robinson. See more »

Alternate Names:

Howard Rollins Jr. | Howard E. Rollins | Howard Rollins

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Parents:

Rollins, Ruth R. | E. Rollins Sr., Howard
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on having been offered $40,000 for his starring role in 'A Soldier's Story'] This project is being referred to as 'special, 'unusual', 'different', but when you cut through the bullshit it's because it's a black production. I'm tired of words like 'prestige' and 'dedication'. Sure, we're dedicated. but for no money.

Trivia:

Battled substance abuse problems for many years before his untimely death. See more »

Nickname:

Ho Ro

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed