Al Roker


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5 this week
Trailer
0:34 | Trailer
Al Roker was born on August 20, 1954 in Queens, New York, USA as Albert Lincoln Roker Jr. He is a producer and actor, known for Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009), Robots (2005) and The Big Year (2011). He has been married to Deborah Roberts since September 16, 1995. They have two children. He was previously married to Alice Bell. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Men in Black
Fri, Apr 26 7:00 PM EDT on BBCA (225)
Men in Black
Sat, Apr 27 12:00 AM EDT on BBCA (225)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 17 Feb 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 13 May 2016
 
a list of 46 people
created 12 Aug 2013
 
a list of 816 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Roker's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2009)
Robots Mailbox
(2005)
The Big Year New York Weatherman
(2011)
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (36 credits)
 2019 Morning Show Mysteries: Death by Design (TV Movie) (executive producer) (post-production)
 2019 Morning Show Mysteries: A Murder in Mind (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2018 Morning Show Mystery: Murder on the Menu (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2018 Morning Show Mysteries (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Murder on the Menu (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Morning Show Mystery: Mortal Mishaps (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2017 Weather Hacks (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2016-2017 ChefShock (TV Series) (executive producer - 11 episodes)
- Cioppino (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Pressure Cooker Pot Roast (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Tofu Reuben Wellington (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Horseradish Skinned Salmon & Tomato Rice Bowl (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Deep Fried Burger & Fries (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2016 The Graduates NYC (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Making a Difference (2016) ... (executive producer)
- The Intervention (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Living in Purpose (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Dear Dad (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Six in the City (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2015 Backcountry Justice (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2014 Coast Guard: Cape Disappointment - Pacific Northwest (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2013 The Blue Grass Boys (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2013 Operation Inspiration (TV Short) (executive producer)
 2012 Annie's Search for Sandy (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2012 Coast Guard Florida (TV Series documentary) (co-executive producer)
 2012 Big Easy Justice (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- The Long Gun (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Wanted in Two States (2012) ... (executive producer)
- The Standoff (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Wanted for Murder (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Running and Gunning (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2011 Radio City Holiday (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2011 Coast Guard Alaska (TV Series documentary) (executive producer)
 2011 Iced with Sylvia Weinstock (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2010 Alzheimer's Foundation of America Together for Care Telethon (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2008-2010 My Life in Food (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- The Gulf Coast (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Now You See It, Now You Don't (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Up on the Roof (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Living Off the Land (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Fountain of Youth (2009) ... (executive producer)
 2009 Celebrity Holiday Homes (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2008-2009 D.E.A. (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #2.1 (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Operation Pill Grinder (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2008 The Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Welcome Back and Forth ... (executive producer)
- Wait Your Turn Rookie ... (executive producer)
- The Call ... (executive producer)
- Knock Knock ... (executive producer)
- Dream Big ... (executive producer)
 2006 The 2nd Annual Quill Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2006 Childhood Obesity: Danger Zone (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2006 Uncovered: Hidden Lives of Miss USA (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2006 Celebrity Food Fight (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2006 Honor Deferred (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2005 Al Roker's Christmas in New York (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2005 Tricked Out Tailgating (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2005 Renovate My Place (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2004 Roker on the Road (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2004 Recipe for Success (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2002 Al Roker's Big Bad BBQ (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2001 Intimate Portrait (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Judge Judy (2001) ... (executive producer)
 2001 Al Roker's Tailgating Party (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (37 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (174 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "The Storm of the Century". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 9 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Albert L. Roker

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't make plans, because life is short and unpredictable - much like the weather!

Trivia:

Helped Rachael Ray get her first television appearance, by giving her a spot on the Today (1952) Show in 2001. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed