STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,771 this week

Aleksandr Rogozhkin (1949–2021)


Aleksandr Rogozhkin was born on October 3, 1949 in Leningrad, RSFSR, USSR [now St. Petersburg, Russia]. He was a director and writer, known for Checkpoint (1999), The Cuckoo (2002) and Peculiarities of the National Hunt (1995). He was previously married to Yuliya Rumyantseva. He died on October 23, 2021 in St. Petersburg, Russia. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1178 people
created 01 Jan 2021
 
a list of 795 images
created 07 May 2020
 
a list of 210 people
created 25 Jun 2020
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 28 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aleksandr Rogozhkin's work have you seen?
29 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Checkpoint Director
(1999)
The Cuckoo Director
(2002)
The Guard Director
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 2012 Oruzhie (TV Movie)
 2011 Vopros chesti (TV Movie)
 2008 Igra
 2006 Transit
 2005 Svoya chuzhaya zhizn (TV Movie)
 2004 Sapiens (Short)
 2002 The Cuckoo
 2001 Boldino Fall (Short)
 2000 Uboynaya sila (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1999 Checkpoint
 1997 Streets of Broken Lights (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Celuju, Larin (1997)
 1996 Operation Happy New Year (TV Movie)
 1993 Akt
 1992 The Chekist
 1990 The Guard
 1986 Isklyuchenie bez pravil (TV Movie) (segment "Zolotaya pugovitsa")
 1981 Ryzhaya, ryzhaya (Short)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

A. Rogozhkin

Spouse:

Yuliya Rumyantseva  (her death)

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed