No photo available. Represent Timmie Rogers? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,367 this week

Timmie Rogers (1915–2006)

Timmie Rogers was born on July 4, 1915 in Detroit, Michigan, USA as Timothy Louis Ancrum. He was an actor, known for Martin (1992), Fallen Angels (1993) and Universal Name Band Musical 7301: Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra (1951). He was married to Joan Barbara Boyd, Louise Greene and Sybil Lewis. He died on December 17, 2006 in Los Angeles, ... See full bio »

Michael McKean Rolls the Dice on His Career

Michael McKean draws on his 231 acting credits to share his best Hollywood stories as he plays our game of "Role the Dice."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Five Heartbeats
Fri, Aug 23 10:26 AM PDT on STZIB (623)
The Five Heartbeats
Fri, Aug 23 11:46 PM PDT on STZIB (623)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 02 Jun 2011
 
a list of 256 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Timmie Rogers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Martin Another Man in Audience
(1993)
Fallen Angels Soundtrack
Sparkle Comic M.C.
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1993 Where I Live (TV Series)
Hubert
- The Terminator (1993) ... Hubert
 1993 Martin (TV Series)
Another Man in Audience
- Variety Show (1993) ... Another Man in Audience
 1991 The Five Heartbeats
Buddy Lewis
 1988 227 (TV Series)
Spencer Anderson
- Blues (1988) ... Spencer Anderson
 1987 Frank's Place (TV Series)
Mason
- The Reverend Gets a Flock (1987) ... Mason
 1978 Good Times (TV Series)
The Wino - Donald
- The Snow Storm (1978) ... The Wino - Donald
 1976 Sparkle
Comic M.C.
 1976 City of Angels (TV Series)
Lester
- The November Plan: Part 2 (1976) ... Lester
- The November Plan: Part 1 (1976) ... Lester
 1975 Sanford and Son (TV Series)
Smiley Rogers / Audience Member at taping behind Fred
- Brother, Can You Spare an Act? (1975) ... Smiley Rogers
- Steinberg and Son (1975) ... Audience Member at taping behind Fred (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Timmie Rodgers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Began on the vaudeville stage as apart of the acrobatic dance team of Timmie and Freddie. Later spotted on TV variety and sitcoms. See more »

Trademark:

Catchphrase: "Oh, yeah!"

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed