Kenny Rogers (I) (1938–2020)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,873 this week
Born in Houston, Texas on August 21, 1938, Grammy-winning singer, songwriter, actor, record producer and entrepreneur Kenneth Ray Rogers was the fourth of eight children born to a carpenter father who worked in a shipyard and a mother who was a hospital nurse's assistant. Of humble Irish and Native American heritage, the boy grew up in the poorer ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Touched by an Angel
Buy Me a Rose (S6, Ep14)
Tue, Sep 28 9:00 AM PDT on KCBSDT2 (1255)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 28 Jan 2020
 
a list of 48 people
created 06 Jun 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kenny Rogers's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

No Escape Thanks
(2015)
Polar Soundtrack
(2019)
Faster Soundtrack
(2010)
The Pledge Soundtrack
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (54 credits)
 2010 Change in the Wind
Eugene Marsh (voice)
 2009 How I Met Your Mother (TV Series)
Kindly Book Narrator
- Duel Citizenship (2009) ... Kindly Book Narrator (voice)
 2006 Kenny Rogers: I Can't Unlove You (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 2006 Kenny Rogers: The Last Ten Years (Superman) (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 2006 Thank You Billy Graham (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 2004 Kenny Rogers Feat. Whitney Duncan: My World Is Over (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 2001 Kenny Rogers: Homeland (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 2001 Kenny Rogers: There You Go Again (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 2001 Longshot
Pilot
 2000 Kenny Rogers: Buy Me a Rose (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 2000 Kenny Rogers: He Will, She Knows (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 2000 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Denny Blye
- Buy Me a Rose (2000) ... Denny Blye
 1999 Kenny Rogers: Slow Dance More (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 1999 Kenny Rogers: The Greatest (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 1997 Get to the Heart: The Barbara Mandrell Story (TV Movie)
Kenny Rogers
 1996 Kenny Rogers & Wynonna Judd: Mary, Did You Know (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 1995 Big Dreams & Broken Hearts: The Dottie West Story (TV Movie)
Kenny Rogers
 1994 Gambler V: Playing for Keeps (TV Movie)
Brady Hawkes
 1994 MacShayne: The Final Roll of the Dice (TV Movie)
John J. MacShayne
 1994 MacShayne: Winner Takes All (TV Movie)
John J. 'Jack' MacShayne
 1993 Kenny Rogers: Wanderin' Man (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 1993 Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (TV Series)
Daniel Watkins
- Portraits (1993) ... Daniel Watkins
 1993 Rio Diablo (TV Movie)
Quentin Leech
 1991 The Gambler Returns: The Luck of the Draw (TV Movie)
Brady Hawkes
 1991 Evening Shade (TV Series)
Kenny Rogers
- Gambler Anonymous (1991) ... Kenny Rogers
 1990 Christmas in America (TV Movie)
Frank Morgan
 1990 Kenny Rogers: Lay My Body Down (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 1990 Kenny Rogers & Dolly Parton: Love Is Strange (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 1989 Kenny Rogers: Planet Texas (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 1988 Kenny Rogers: When You Put Your Heart in It (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 1988 The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (TV Series)
- Episode #2.2 (1988)
 1987 Kenny Rogers: Twenty Years Ago (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 1986 Voices of America: Hands Across America (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 1985 Dolly Parton & Kenny Rogers: Real Love (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 1985 Kenny Rogers: Crazy (Live) (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 1985 Kenny Rogers: Morning Desire (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 1985 Wild Horses (TV Movie)
Matt Cooper
 1984 Kenny Rogers: This Woman (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 1984 Kenny Rogers & Dolly Parton: A Christmas to Remember (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 1984 Kenny Rogers & Dolly Parton: Christmas Without You (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 1983 Kenny Rogers & Sheena Easton: We Got Tonight (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 1982 Six Pack
Brewster Baker
 1981 Coward of the County (TV Movie)
Uncle Matthew
 1980 The Gambler (TV Movie)
Brady Hawkes
 1978 Kenny Rogers: The Gambler (Video short)
Kenny Rogers
 1975 The Dream Makers (TV Movie)
Earl
 1973 Saga of Sonora (TV Movie)
Balladeer
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (151 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (254 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (48 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(6/26/71) Appeared on New York WOR-9 TV's Larry Kane Show. Other guests included Demian (rock group), Roy Head, The Cornelius Brothers and Sister Rose. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 4 Interviews | 6 Articles | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kenny Rodgers and His First Edition | Kenny Rogers & The First Edition | Kenny Rogers and The First Edition | Kenny Rogers and the First Edition | The First Edition | Kenneth Ray Rogers

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)

Spouse:

Wanda Miller  (his death)  (2 children) | See more »

Parents:

Rogers, Edward Floyd | Rogers, Lucille
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Don't be afraid to give up the good to go for the great. See more »

Trivia:

Member of The New Christy Minstrels and The First Edition before launching a solo career that produced 20 top-40 hits from 1977-84. The singer, guitarist and bassist specialized in easy listening music with a country flavor. See more »

Trademark:

His beard

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed