STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,698 this week

Ismael Rodríguez (I) (1917–2004)


Ismael Rodríguez was born on October 19, 1917 in Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico as Ismael Rodríguez Ruelas. He was a writer and director, known for Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (1961), Tizoc (Amor indio) (1957) and Los tres García (1947). He died on August 7, 2004 in Mexico City. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 14 Mar 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 01 Apr 2014
 
a list of 10 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 13 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ismael Rodríguez's work have you seen?
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (63 credits)
 1999 Reclusorio III (writer)
 1998 Fuera de la ley (writer)
 1997 Reclusorio
 1989 Olor a muerte (screenplay)
 1989 Dos tipas de cuidado (writer)
 1988 Solicito marido para engañar (screenplay)
 1986 ¡Yerba sangrienta! (adaptation) / (story)
 1985 Masacre en el río Tula (screenplay)
 1984 Corrupción (screenplay)
 1982 Burdel (adaptation) / (story)
 1980 Blanca Nieves y sus 7 amantes (story - adaptation)
 1973 Nosotros los feos (screenplay)
 1972 Mi niño Tizoc (adaptation) / (screenplay)
 1971 El ogro (story)
 1971 Trampa para una niña (adaptation) / (screenplay)
 1970 Faltas a la moral (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1969 La puerta y la mujer del carnicero (story - segment "La mujer del carnicero")
 1969 Cuernos debajo de la cama (screenplay)
 1968 Antologia del miedo (Short) (writer)
 1968 Autopsia de un fantasma (written by)
 1964 The Mighty Jungle (uncredited)
 1963 The Paper Man (screenplay)
 1961 Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) (adaptation) / (screenplay)
 1961 My Son, the Hero (adaptation)
 1960 Pancho Villa y la Valentina (screenplay)
 1959 La ciudad sagrada (writer)
 1957 Así era Pancho Villa (screenplay)
 1957 Tizoc (Amor indio) (screenplay) / (story)
 1956 Tierra de hombres (screenplay)
 1955 Cupido pierde a Paquita (story and screenplay)
 1955 Los paquetes de Paquita (story and screenplay)
 1954 Maldita ciudad (un drama cómico) (screenplay)
 1954 Borrasca en las almas (adaptation)
 1954 Romance de fieras (screenplay)
 1953 Dos tipos de cuidado (screenplay)
 1953 Pepe El Toro (characters and screenplay)
 1953 Del rancho a la televisión (screenplay)
 1951 ¡¡¡Mátenme porque me muero!!! (adaptation)
 1951 ¡¿Qué te ha dado esa mujer?! (screenplay)
 1951 A.T.M.: ¡¡A toda máquina!! (screenplay)
 1951 Las mujeres de mi general (screenplay)
 1950 Sobre las olas (by: Cinedrama Musical)
 1949 La oveja negra (adaptation) / (screenplay)
 1948 Ustedes, los ricos (screenplay) / (story)
 1948 Los tres huastecos (writer)
 1948 Nosotros los pobres (continuity) / (story)
 1947 ¡Vuelven los García! (screenplay)
 1947 Chachita la de Triana (screenplay)
 1947 Los tres García (screen story)
 1947 ¡Qué verde era mi padre! (story and screenplay)
 1946 ¡Ya tengo a mi hijo! (screenplay)
 1944 Amores de ayer (story and screenplay)
 1941 ¡Ay Jalisco... no te rajes! (adaptation) / (screenplay)
 1941 El secreto del sacerdote (adaptation)
 1940 I Shall Live Again (story adaptation and dialogue - as Hnos. Rodriguez)
Show Show Director (66 credits)
Show Show Producer (35 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Sound department (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rodriguez Hnos. | Rodríguez Hnos. | Hnos. Rodriguez | Ismael Rodriguez | Ismael Rodriquez
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed