No photo available. Represent Amália Rodrigues? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,696 this week

Amália Rodrigues (1920–1999)

Amália Rodrigues was born in Lisbon, Portugal July 23rd, 1920 to a poor and numerous family. Since her childhood she showed a talent for singing although she debuted formally in 1939 at 19 years old, becoming a great popular success. During World War II she carried out long tours for Spain and Brazil and she obtained in 1945 her first great musical... See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Lisbon, Portugal

Ricky Whittle Questions Lack of Cars in 'Hobbs & Shaw'

The "American Gods" star loves a TV drama, and can't wait for a horror hit, but the movie he's really pumped for is Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw.

What is Ricky watching?

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 258 people
created 5 months ago
 
list image
a list of 83 people
created 08 Feb 2018
 
a list of 100 people
created 20 Jan 2018
 
a list of 97 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Amália Rodrigues's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Two Lovers Soundtrack
(2008)
Fado Corrido Maria do Amparo
(1964)
Until the End of the World Frau in Strassenbahn
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2017 Marie-Francine (performer: "Vou dar de beber à dor", "Solidao (cançao do mar)", "Ai! mourir pour toi!")
 2016 May God Save Us (performer: "Que Deus me perdoe", "Amália", "Solidão (Canção do mar)")
 2016 The Eyes of My Mother (performer: "Naufragio", "Com Que Voz")
 2013 Orphan Black (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Conditions of Existence (2013) ... (performer: "Gaivota")
 2013 La cage dorée (performer: "Uma Casa Portuguesa", "Fadinho da Ti Mariu Benta")
 2010 Fantasia Lusitana (Documentary) (performer: "Fado", "Lisboa Não Sejas Francesa" (end theme))
 2008 Two Lovers (performer: "Estranha Forma de Vida" (1965)) / (writer: "Estranha Forma de Vida" (1965))
  Aleph, lectures contades (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 1999) (writer - 1 episode, 1999)
- Fernando Pessoa (1999) ... (performer: "Estranha forma de vida") / (writer: "Estranha forma de vida")
 1998 Lissabon Wuppertal Lisboa (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Formiga Bossa Nova", "Gaivota")
 1990 Quick Change (performer: "Tive um coração, perdi-o")
 1964 Fado Corrido (performer: "Gaivota", "Madrugada de Alfama", "Estranha Forma de Vida")
 1958 Sangue Toureiro (performer: "Sangue Toureiro", "Um So Amor" (uncredited), "E Pecado" (uncredited), "Amour Sou Tua" (uncredited))
 1947 Fado - Malhoa (Documentary) (performer: "O Fado")
 1947 Fado, História d'uma Cantadeira (performer: "Fado de Cada Um")
Show Show Actress (13 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Poet: wrote lyrics to many of her songs. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Amalia Rodrigues | Amalia Rodríguez
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sister of the Fado singer Celeste Rodrigues. See more »

Nickname:

Rainha do Fado

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed