John Rodney (I) (1914–1996)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,331 this week
Trailer
2:06 | Trailer
John Rodney was born on March 7, 1914 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for Key Largo (1948), Bonanza (1959) and Wagon Train (1957). He died on January 1, 1996 in Frederick, Maryland, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

Related News

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10000 people
created 22 Oct 2019
 
a list of 132 people
created 08 Mar 2015
 
a list of 1585 people
created 03 Apr 2020
 
a list of 256 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 
a list of 30 images
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Rodney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Key Largo Deputy Clyde Sawyer
(1948)
Bonanza Edwin Booth
(1963)
Wagon Train Major Groff
(1962)
Fighter Squadron Col. William 'Bill' Brickley
(1948)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 1964 The Tycoon (TV Series)
Turner
- East Meets West (1964) ... Turner
 1963 The Fugitive (TV Series)
Ratliff
- The Girl from Little Egypt (1963) ... Ratliff (uncredited)
 1963 The Great Adventure (TV Series)
Major Davies
- A Boy at War (1963) ... Major Davies
 1963 Arrest and Trial (TV Series)
Frankie Prentice
- Some Weeks Are All Mondays (1963) ... Frankie Prentice
 1963 McHale's Navy (TV Series)
Taggart
- Alias Captain Binghamton (1963) ... Taggart
 1963 Bonanza (TV Series)
Edwin Booth
- The Actress (1963) ... Edwin Booth
 1963 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Barkeep
- Blind Man's Bluff (1963) ... Barkeep
 1963 Death Valley Days (TV Series)
Prentice
- A Gun Is Not a Gentleman (1963) ... Prentice
 1962 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (TV Series)
Trial Judge
- The Sleeping Sentry (1962) ... Trial Judge
 1962 Wagon Train (TV Series)
Major Groff
- The Wagon Train Mutiny (1962) ... Major Groff
 1961 Cheyenne (TV Series)
Deputy Maxon
- Retaliation (1961) ... Deputy Maxon
 1961 Sea Hunt (TV Series)
Defense Attorney / Lt Cdr USCG Royce
- Crime at Sea (1961) ... Defense Attorney
- Hit and Run (1961) ... Lt Cdr USCG Royce
 1953 The Big Story (TV Series)
Wilson McGee
- Wilson McGee of the Orlando Sentinel-Star (1953) ... Wilson McGee
 1952 Short Short Dramas (TV Series)
- I Am Not Alone (1952)
 1949 Studio One (TV Series)
Ben Wlilson
- The Storm (1949) ... Ben Wlilson
 1949 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
 1948 Fighter Squadron
Col. William 'Bill' Brickley
 1948 Key Largo
Deputy Clyde Sawyer
 1947 Pursued
Adam Callum
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Flynn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed