No photo available. Represent Mary Rodgers? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,786 this week

Mary Rodgers (1931–2014)

Mary Rodgers was born on January 11, 1931 in New York City, New York, USA. She is known for her work on Freaky Friday (2003), Freaky Friday (1976) and The Wonderful World of Disney (1995). She was married to Henry Arthur Guettel and Julian Bonar Beaty Jr. She died on June 26, 2014 in New York, New York. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in New York, New York, USA

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1007 people
created 15 Apr 2014
 
a list of 1450 people
created 12 Dec 2013
 
a list of 782 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 
a list of 176 people
created 07 Jan 2014
 
a list of 635 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary Rodgers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Freaky Friday Writer
(2003)
Freaky Friday Writer
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
 1970 Original Cast Album: Company (Documentary) (assistant to producer)
 1958-1970 New York Philharmonic Young People's Concerts (TV Series) (assistant to the producer - 26 episodes)
- A Copland Celebration (1970) ... (assistant to the producer)
- Fidelio - A Celebration of Life (1970) ... (assistant to the producer)
- Two Ballet Birds (1969) ... (assistant to the producer)
- Berlioz Takes a Trip (1969) ... (assistant to the producer)
- Quiz Concert - How Musical Are You? (1968) ... (assistant to the producer)
 1964 The Nut House!! (TV Movie) (special material)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Three to make Music" --- lyrics and book by Mary Rodgers; (music by Linda Rodgers Melnick, sister of Mary Rodgers) Performed by Mary Martin on tour as part of her concert "Magic with Mary Martin" and recorded by Mary Martin in 1958. See more »

Alternate Names:

Mary Rodgers Guettel
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was twice nominated for Broadway's Tony Award: in 1960, for her music as part of a Best Musical nomination for "Once Upon a Mattress;" and in 1978, for both music and lyrics, as one of several people sharing a nomination as Best Score for "Working." See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed