STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,728 this week

Rod Roddenberry


Eugene Wesley "Rod" Roddenberry Jr. is an American television producer and the chief executive officer of Roddenberry Entertainment. Roddenberry was born on born February 5, 1974 in Los Angeles, California to actress Majel Barrett and legendary science fiction writer and producer, Gene Roddenberry. Following in his father's footsteps, he champions ... See full bio »

Halloween Picks for All Tastes on Prime Video

Prime Video has your Halloween movie picks covered. Check out our recommendations to stream this month.

Get some streaming picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 521 people
created 27 Jan 2019
 
a list of 121 people
created 06 Feb 2015
 
a list of 43 people
created 24 Dec 2018
 
a list of 62 people
created 06 Aug 2019
 
a list of 25 people
created 19 Jun 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rod Roddenberry's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2017-2020)
(1997-1998)
(2020)
(2004-2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (17 credits)
  Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.1 ... (executive producer)
 2021 Star Trek: Prodigy (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.1 (2021) ... (executive producer)
 2017-2020 Star Trek: Discovery (TV Series) (executive producer - 30 episodes)
- That Hope Is You (2020) ... (executive producer - as Eugene Roddenberry)
- Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2 (2019) ... (executive producer - as Eugene Roddenberry)
- Such Sweet Sorrow (2019) ... (executive producer - as Eugene Roddenberry)
- Through the Valley of Shadows (2019) ... (executive producer - as Eugene Roddenberry)
- Perpetual Infinity (2019) ... (executive producer - as Eugene Roddenberry)
 2020 Star Trek: Lower Decks (TV Series) (executive producer - 22 episodes)
- No Small Parts (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Crisis Point (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Veritas (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Much Ado About Boimler (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Terminal Provocations (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2020 Star Trek: Picard (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2 (2020) ... (executive producer - as Eugene Roddenberry)
- Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 1 (2020) ... (executive producer - as Eugene Roddenberry)
- Broken Pieces (2020) ... (executive producer - as Eugene Roddenberry)
- Nepenthe (2020) ... (executive producer - as Eugene Roddenberry)
- The Impossible Box (2020) ... (executive producer - as Eugene Roddenberry)
 2018-2020 Star Trek: Short Treks (TV Series short) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Children of Mars (2020) ... (executive producer - as Eugene Roddenberry)
- Ephraim and Dot (2019) ... (executive producer - as Eugene Roddenberry)
- The Girl Who Made the Stars (2019) ... (executive producer - as Eugene Roddenberry)
- Ask Not (2019) ... (executive producer - as Eugene Roddenberry)
- The Trouble with Edward (2019) ... (executive producer - as Eugene Roddenberry)
 2018 Instant (Short) (executive producer)
 2018 Deadpool: The Musical 2 (Short) (associate producer)
 2017-2018 After Trek (TV Series) (executive producer - 14 episodes)
- Will You Take My Hand? (2018) ... (executive producer)
- The War Without, the War Within (2018) ... (executive producer)
- What's Past is Prologue (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Vaulting Ambition (2018) ... (executive producer)
- The Wolf Inside (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Rod & Barry (Short) (executive producer)
 2016 Questor (TV Series) (executive producer - 2016-)
 2016 Star Trek: Inside the Roddenberry Vault (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2004-2016 Star Trek New Voyages: Phase II (TV Series) (consulting producer - 12 episodes)
- The Holiest Thing (2016) ... (consulting producer - as Eugene Roddenberry Jr.)
- Kitumba (2013) ... (consulting producer - as Eugene Roddenberry Jr.)
- Going Boldly (2012) ... (consulting producer - uncredited)
- The Child (2012) ... (consulting producer)
- No Win Scenario (2011) ... (consulting producer - as Eugene Roddenberry Jr.)
 2015 Racing Extinction (Documentary) (associate producer)
 2012 White Room: 02B3 (Short) (executive producer)
 2011 Trek Nation (Documentary) (executive producer)
 1997 Earth: Final Conflict (TV Series) (associate producer - 2 episodes)
- Truth (1997) ... (associate producer)
- Decision (1997) ... (associate producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Eugene 'Rod' Roddenberry Jr. | Eugene W. Roddenberry Jr. | Eugene Roddenberry Jr. | Eugene 'Rod' Roddenberry | Eugene W. Roddenberry | Eugene Roddenberry
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The Roddenberry Foundation funds innovative solutions to critical global issues in science and technology, the environment, education and humanitarian advances. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed