Pete Rock

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 213,812 this week
Trailer
2:22 | Trailer
Pete Rock was born on June 21, 1970 in Bronx, New York, USA as Peter Phillips. See full bio »
1 video »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including "Jessica Jones" Season 3 and Brittany Runs a Marathon. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 806 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 
a list of 15 people
created 07 Apr 2017
 
a list of 119 people
created 21 Jun 2015
 
a list of 100 people
created 21 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pete Rock's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dope Soundtrack
(2015)
Role Models Soundtrack
(2008)
The Wackness Soundtrack
(2008)
The Night Before Soundtrack
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
  Skam (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2016) (writer - 1 episode, 2016)
- Du er over 18, sant? (2016) ... (performer: "The World is Yours") / (writer: "The World is Yours")
 2016 Martha & Niki (Documentary) (performer: "The Creator") / (writer: "The Creator")
 2015/II The Night Before (performer: "The Creator") / (writer: "The Creator", "Runaway" - as Peter O. Phillips)
 2015 Master of None (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Parents (2015) ... (performer: "They Reminisce Over You (T.R.O.Y.)")
 2015 Dope (writer: "The World Is Yours" - as Peter Phillips)
 2015 Fresh Dressed (Documentary) (writer: "The World Is Yours" - as Peter Phillips)
 2013 Grand Theft Auto V (Video Game) ("Dead Presidents II", uncredited)
 2013 Rap Critic Reviews (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Top 8 Best Rap Songs of 2012 (2013) ... (performer: "They Reminisce Over You")
 2012 Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap (Documentary) (writer: "The World is Yours" - as Peter O. Phillips)
 2011 Madden NFL 12 (Video Game) (performer: "They Reminisce Over You (T.R.O.Y.)")
 2008 Role Models (performer: "Best Believe We Got High") / (writer: "Best Believe We Got High" - as P. Philips)
 2008 The Wackness (writer: "The World Is Yours" - as Peter Philips)
 2007 The Boondocks (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Attack of the Killer Kung-Fu Wolf Bitch (2007) ... (writer: "I Got a Love")
 2004 Tony Hawk's Underground 2 (Video Game) (performer: "Soul Brother #1") / (writer: "Soul Brother #1")
 2003 Tony Hawk's Underground (Video Game) (writer: "The World Is Yours")
 2003 Beef (Documentary) (producer: "The Bitch in You")
 2002 Antwone Fisher (writer: "The World Is Yours" (1994))
 2001 Circuit (writer: "Wait" - as Peter Phillips)
 2001 Intimacy (writer: "Let It All Hang Out" (1992) - as Peter Phillips)
 1996 High School High (performer: "The Rap World") / (producer: "The Rap World") / (writer: "The Rap World" - as P. Phillips)
  Beavis and Butt-Head (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 1993 - 1994) (performer - 1 episode, 1993)
- Patients Patients (1994) ... (writer: "I Wanna Rock")
- Incognito (1993) ... (performer: "Down With The King") / (writer: "Down With The King")
 1993 Poetic Justice (performer: "One in a Million") / (producer: "One in a Million") / (writer: "One in a Million" - as Peter Phillips)
 1993 Menace II Society (performer: "DEATH BECOMES YOU") / (writer: "DEATH BECOMES YOU" - as P. Phillips)
 1993 Who's the Man? (music: "What's Next on the Menu?" - as Peter Phillips) / (performer: "What's Next on the Menu?") / (producer: "What's Next on the Menu?")
Show Show Composer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2008: Album, "NY's Finest," Nature Sounds Records. See more »

Alternate Names:

DJ Pete Rock | Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Younger cousin of hip-hop artist Heavy D. See more »

Nickname:

The Chocolate Boy Wonder

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed