No photo available. Represent Jean-Dominique de la Rochefoucauld? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,709,854 this week

Jean-Dominique de la Rochefoucauld (1931–2011)

Jean-Dominique de la Rochefoucauld was born on June 30, 1931 in Paris, France. He was a writer and director, known for Les cinq dernières minutes (1958), Taxi Girl (1992) and Rosalie s'en va (2005). He was married to Michelle Podroznik. He died on February 2, 2011 in Paris. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Paris, France

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean-Dominique de la Rochefoucauld's work have you seen?

Known For

Taxi Girl Writer
(1992)
(2005)
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
 2005 Rosalie s'en va (TV Movie) (adaptation and dialogue)
 2003 The Ultimate Challenge (TV Movie)
  P.J. (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes, 1997) (story - 3 episodes, 1997 - 1998) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1998)
- Héroïne (1998) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Surdose (1997) ... (story)
- Piège (1997) ... (story)
- Expulsion (1997) ... (writer)
- Clandestins (1997) ... (writer)
 1992 Les cinq dernières minutes (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Le faux nez (1992) ... (writer)
 1992 Taxi Girl (TV Movie)
 1989 Liberté, Libertés (TV Movie) (scenario)
 1982 Marcheloup (TV Mini Series)
 1978-1981 Les dossiers de l'écran (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Le cheval vapeur (1981)
- 1788 (1978)
 1977 L'Affaire des poisons (TV Movie) (dialogue)
 1974-1976 Nouvelles d'Henry James (TV Series) (dialogue - 2 episodes)
- L'auteur de Beltraffio (1976) ... (dialogue)
- Le banc de la désolation (1974) ... (dialogue)
 1975 Les exilés (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1973 Freya des sept îles (TV Movie)
 1972 Augustine of Hippo (TV Movie) (dialogue)
 1972 Mandrin (TV Mini Series)
 1972 Blaise Pascal (TV Movie) (dialogue)
 1971 Socrates (TV Movie) (dialogue)
 1969 Acts of the Apostles (TV Mini Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (1969) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (1969) ... (writer)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J.-D. de la Rochefoucauld

Spouse:

Michelle Podroznik  (his death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had three daughters with wife Michelle Podroznik, including actress Sophie De La Rochefoucauld and director Claire de la Rochefoucauld.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed