STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,600 this week

Daniela Rocca (1937–1995)


Daniela Rocca was born on September 12, 1937 in Acireale, Sicily, Italy. She was an actress, known for Divorce Italian Style (1961), Revenge of the Barbarians (1960) and Esther and the King (1960). She died on May 28, 1995 in Milo, Sicily. See full bio »

Died:

(age 57) in Milo, Sicily, Italy

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 220 people
created 24 Sep 2012
 
a list of 363 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 03 Jul 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniela Rocca's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Divorce Italian Style Rosalia Cefalù
(1961)
Revenge of the Barbarians Galla Placidia, Onorius' Sister
(1960)
Esther and the King Queen Vashti
(1960)
The Battle of Austerlitz Caroline Bonaparte
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (26 credits)
 1970 Un giorno, una vita
Olga
 1967 Insurance on a Virgin
Carmela - don Pippo's lover
 1965 The Sucker (uncredited)
 1964 Behold a Pale Horse
Rosana, Mistress of Vinolas
 1963 The Empty Canvas
Rita
 1963 Symphonie pour un massacre
Hélène Valoti
 1963 L'attico
Silvana D'Angelo
 1962 Beach Casanova
Assuntina Greco, aka Géneviève
 1962 Conquered City
Doushka
 1962 Peccati d'estate
Teresa
 1961 Divorce Italian Style
Rosalia Cefalù
 1961 I masnadieri
Princess Alba of Portoreale
 1960 Revenge of the Barbarians
Galla Placidia, Onorius' Sister (as Daniella Rocca)
 1960 Esther and the King
Queen Vashti
 1960 Colossus and the Amazon Queen
Melitta (as Daniella Rocca)
 1960 The Battle of Austerlitz
Caroline Bonaparte
 1959 The Giant of Marathon
Karis
 1959 Legions of the Nile
Teyrè
 1959 Non perdiamo la testa
Violante
 1959 Head of a Tyrant
Naomi
 1957 Girl Merchants
Bettina
 1955 Il padrone sono me
Nunziata
 1954 La Luciana
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Avvocato offresi". See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

D. Rocca | Daniella Rocca
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Voluptuous Italian actress and model. A former beauty queen and Miss Catania of 1953 at the age of fifteen. A suicide attempt and a spell in mental hospitals, resulting from the end of a relationship with the director Pietro Germi, brought a premature end to her acting career. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed