STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,760 this week

May Robson (1858–1942)


Born Mary Jeanette Robison. She was the youngest daughter of Henry Robison of Penrith, Cumberland, England and Julia Schelesinger of Liverpool, Lancashire, England. Her father died in 1860 and her mother remarried. In 1866/67 they were living in St Kilda, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia and moved back to London, England in 1871. She ran away from ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The King of Kings
Mon, Dec 24 12:00 AM EST on TCM (276)
Bringing Up Baby
Wed, Dec 26 12:00 PM EST on TCM (276)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 17 Apr 2017
 
a list of 26 images
created 10 Feb 2016
 
a list of 39 people
created 22 Dec 2010
 
a list of 29 people
created 25 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of May Robson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

Bringing Up Baby Aunt Elizabeth
(1938)
Lady for a Day Apple Annie
(1933)
A Star Is Born Grandmother Lettie Blodgett
(1937)
Strange Interlude Mrs. Evans
(1932)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (65 credits)
 1942 Joan of Paris
Mlle. Rosay
 1941 Playmates
Grandma Kyser
 1941 Million Dollar Baby
Cornelia Wheelwright
 1941 Four Mothers
Aunt Etta
 1940 Texas Rangers Ride Again
Cecilia Dangerfield
 1940 Irene
Granny O'Dare
 1940 Granny Get Your Gun
Minerva Hatton
 1939 Four Wives
Aunt Etta
 1939 Nurse Edith Cavell
Mme. Rappard
 1939 Daughters Courageous
Penny, the Housekeeper
 1939 The Kid from Kokomo
Margaret 'Maggie' / 'Ma' Manell
 1939 Yes, My Darling Daughter
'Granny' Whitman
 1939 They Made Me a Criminal
Grandma
 1938 The Texans
Granna
 1938 Four Daughters
Aunt Etta
 1938 Bringing Up Baby
Aunt Elizabeth
 1938 The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Aunt Polly
 1937 The Perfect Specimen
Mrs. Leona Wicks
 1937 A Star Is Born
Grandmother Lettie Blodgett
 1937 Woman in Distress
Phoebe Tuttle
 1936 Rainbow on the River
Mrs. Harriet Ainsworth
 1936 The Captain's Kid
Aunt Marcia Prentiss
 1936 Wife vs. Secretary
Mimi Stanhope
 1935 3 Kids and a Queen
Mary Jane 'Queenie' Baxter
 1935 Anna Karenina
Countess Vronsky
 1935 Age of Indiscretion
Emma Shaw
 1935 Strangers All
Anna Carter
 1935 Reckless
Granny
 1935 Vanessa, Her Love Story
Madame Judith Paris
 1935 Grand Old Girl
Laura Bayles
 1934 Mills of the Gods
Mary Hastings
 1934 Lady by Choice
Patricia Patterson
 1934 Straight Is the Way
Mrs. Horowitz
 1934 You Can't Buy Everything
Mrs. Hannah Bell
 1933 Alice in Wonderland
Queen of Hearts
 1933 Dancing Lady
Dolly Todhunter - Tod's Grandmother
 1933 The Solitaire Man
Mrs. Vail
 1933 Lady for a Day
Apple Annie
 1933 Beauty for Sale
Mrs. Merrick
 1933 Broadway to Hollywood
Veteran Actress
 1933 One Man's Journey
Sarah
 1933 Dinner at Eight
Mrs. Wendel
 1933 Reunion in Vienna
Frau Lucher
 1933 The White Sister
Mother Superior
 1933 Men Must Fight
Maman Seward
 1932 If I Had a Million
Mrs. Mary Walker
 1932 Little Orphan Annie
Mrs. Stewart
 1932 Strange Interlude
Mrs. Evans
 1932 Red-Headed Woman
Aunt Jane
 1932 Letty Lynton
Mrs. Lynton, Letty's Mothers
 1931 Mother's Millions
Harriet Breen
 1927 Chicago
Mrs. Morton - Matron
 1927 Turkish Delight
Tsakran
 1927 A Harp in Hock
Mrs. Banks
 1927 The Angel of Broadway
Big Bertha
 1927 The Rejuvenation of Aunt Mary
Aunt Mary Watkins
 1927 The King of Kings
Mother of Gestas
 1927 Rubber Tires
Mrs. Stack
 1926 Pals in Paradise
Esther Lezinsky
 1920/I Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Prostitute at Clinic (uncredited)
 1916 A Night Out
Granmum
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "The Importance of Being Earnest" on Broadway. Comedy. Written by Oscar Wilde. Empire Theatre: 22 Apr 1895-1 May 1895 (12 performances). Cast: Viola Allen (as "Honorable Gwendolyn Fairfax, Lady Bracknell's daughter"), W.H. Crompton (as "Rev. Canon Chasuble, D.D., Rector of Woolton"), William Faversham (as "Algernon ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"Both professions are so irregular that each always would feel sorry for the other, and then there would be perfect harmony." [1935, explaining her advice that actresses should marry doctors]

Trivia:

Although she was a prolific actress who appeared in many major movies and was once nominated for an Oscar, she does not have a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. See more »

Nickname:

The Grand Old Lady of the American Stage

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed