No photo available. Represent Tom Robinson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 354,346 this week

Tom Robinson (I)

Tom Robinson was born on June 1, 1950 in Cambridge, England as Thomas Giles Robinson. See full bio »

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Robinson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2010)
By Hook or by Crook Soundtrack
(2001)
Hard Cases Composer
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
 2014 Anarchy in Manchester (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (2014) ... (writer: "Glad to Be Gay")
 2014 Somewhere Over the Rainbow (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Glad to Be Gay" - uncredited) / (writer: "Glad to Be Gay" - uncredited)
 2010 It's Kind of a Funny Story (performer: "2-4-6-8 Motorway" - as The Tom Robinson Band) / (writer: "2-4-6-8 Motorway")
  Ashes to Ashes (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2008) (writer - 1 episode, 2008)
- Episode #1.8 (2008) ... (performer: "2-4-6-8 Motorway" - uncredited) / (writer: "2-4-6-8 Motorway" - uncredited)
 2004 He Came with Wheels (Short) (performer: "Too Good Be True") / (writer: "Too Good Be True")
 2001 By Hook or by Crook (performer: "Cold Cold Ground") / (writer: "Cold Cold Ground")
  Only Fools and Horses (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1989) (writer - 1 episode, 1989)
- The Jolly Boys' Outing (1989) ... (performer: "2-4-6-8 Motorway" - uncredited) / (writer: "2-4-6-8 Motorway" - uncredited)
 1987 Three Bewildered People in the Night (performer: "Atmospherics (Listen to the Radio)") / (writer: "Atmospherics (Listen to the Radio)")
  Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes, 1977 - 1980) (performer - 6 episodes, 1977 - 1978)
- Episode dated 28 August 1980 (1980) ... (writer: "Sartorial Eloquence")
- Episode dated 14 September 1978 (1978) ... (performer: "Too Good to be True" - as The Tom Robinson Band) / (writer: "Too Good to be True")
- Episode dated 11 May 1978 (1978) ... (performer: "Up Against the Wall" - as The Tom Robinson Band)
- Episode dated 2 March 1978 (1978) ... (performer: "Don't Take No For an Answer" - as The Tom Robinson Band) / (writer: "Don't Take No For an Answer")
- Episode dated 16 February 1978 (1978) ... (performer: "Don't Take No for an Answer" - as The Tom Robinson Band) / (writer: "Don't Take No for an Answer")
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Tom Robinson & Crew | The Tom Robinson Band
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Marillion] A band who I think are much maligned. Their big mistake, possibly, was in the '80s not changing their name after their first lead singer left and they formed a new lineup and had a change of direction. See more »

Trivia:

He has performed with the SAS (Spike Edney's All Stars) Band. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed