Anne Robinson (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,867 this week
Trailer
1:26 | Trailer
Born Anne Josephine Robinson on September 26, 1944 in Crosby, Liverpool, England, this famous host of the BBC and NBC quiz show The Weakest Link (2001) started her career as a journalist for Rediffusion. She made her way up by working on the Daily Mail, Sunday Times and Daily Mirror. It was at the Mirror where she was to make her mark, being ... See full bio »

Halloween Movies for the Whole Family

From Coraline to ParaNorman check out some of our favorite family-friendly movie picks to watch this Halloween.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 18 Aug 2017
 
a list of 174 people
created 04 Jul 2013
 
a list of 711 people
created 20 Mar 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 12 Sep 2018
 
a list of 4205 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anne Robinson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Weakest Link Self / Self - Hostess / Self - Host
(2000-2017)
Doctor Who Anne Droid
(2005)
Weakest Link Self - Host
(2001-2002)
My Family Weakest Link Presenter
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 2007 My Family (TV Series)
Weakest Link Presenter
- Susan of Troy (2007) ... Weakest Link Presenter
 2005 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Anne Droid
- The Parting of the Ways (2005) ... Anne Droid (voice)
- Bad Wolf (2005) ... Anne Droid (voice)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (89 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Presented a programme on BBC Radio 2 in the 1980s.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Sad old blokes, I'm told, now dream of me with a whip in hand. See more »

Trivia:

Investigated by British police for alleged incitement to racial hatred, following comments she made about the Welsh in Room 101: Episode #6.9 (2001). See more »

Trademark:

Often wears black trenchcoats See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of Mean

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed