STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,225 this week

Laila Robins


Laila Robins was born on March 14, 1959 in St. Paul, Minnesota, USA. She is an actress, known for Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987), An Innocent Man (1989) and True Crime (1999). She has been married to Robert Cuccioli since 2000. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 04 Jan 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 02 Mar 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 
a list of 3727 people
created 04 Nov 2016
 
a list of 743 people
created 07 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Laila Robins's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

An Innocent Man
An Innocent Man Kate Rainwood
(1989)
True Crime
True Crime Patricia Findley
(1999)
Eye in the Sky
Eye in the Sky Ms. Jillian Goldman
(2015)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (72 credits)
  My Love Affair with Marriage (filming)
Master of Ceremonies #2 (voice)
 2018 The Rest of Us (post-production)
Dean Patterson
 2017 Mommy Blogger (TV Series) (post-production)
Frances
 2018 Deception (TV Series)
FBI Agent Deakins
 2018 Island Zero
Maggie
 2017 Mr. Mercedes (TV Series)
Charlotte Gibney
 2017 Grey Lady
The Duchess
 2016-2017 Quantico (TV Series)
General Richards
 2016/I Valeria (Short)
Shirley
 2015 Eye in the Sky
Ms. Jillian Goldman
 2015 Murder in the First (TV Series)
Jamie Nelson
 2014 The Money (TV Movie)
Ruth Castman
 2014 Homeland (TV Series)
Martha Boyd
 2014 Regular Singing (TV Mini-Series)
Marian Apple
 2014 Sweet and Sad (TV Mini-Series)
Marian Apple
 2014 That Hopey Changey Thing (TV Movie)
Marian Apple
 2014/I She's Lost Control
Irene
 2013 Blumenthal
Cheryl
 2013 Onion News Empire (TV Movie)
Helena Zweibel
 2013/I Side Effects
Banks Partner #2
 2013 Concussion
Woman #3
 2012 Dark Horse (TV Movie)
Miranda Teras
 2012/IV The Letter
Doctor Tynan
 2011 Person of Interest (TV Series)
Anja Kohl
 2011 Blue Bloods (TV Series)
Mrs. Lee
 2011 Damages (TV Series)
 2011 Too Big to Fail (TV Movie)
Christine Lagarde
 2010 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Paige Burchfield
 2009-2010 Bored to Death (TV Series)
Priscilla Antrem
 2010 God in America (TV Series)
Anne Hutchinson
 2010 Army Wives (TV Series)
Grace
 2010 Multiple Sarcasms
Lauren
 2009 Welcome to Academia
Deborah
 2009 In Treatment (TV Series)
Tammy Meswick
 2009 All My Children (TV Series)
Claire Williams
 2009 30 Rock (TV Series)
Gloria Baird
 2008 The Loss of a Teardrop Diamond
Mrs. Fenstermaker
 2008 August
Ottmar Peevo
 2006 Slippery Slope
Michaela Stark
 2006 The Book of Daniel (TV Series)
Nora Paxton
 2006 The Good Shepherd
Toddy Allen
 2006 A Broken Sole
Passenger
 2006 Things That Hang from Trees
Miss Millie
 2004 Jailbait
Mother
 2004 Sex and the City (TV Series)
Audra Clark
 2003 Happy End
Irene
 2002 Searching for Paradise
Barbara Mattei
 2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Kit Sternman
 2001 The Loneliness of Animals (Short)
Annabella
 2001 Witchblade (TV Series)
Dominique Boucher
 1999-2001 The Sopranos (TV Series)
Young Livia Soprano
 2000 Third Watch (TV Series)
Sharon Reiner
 2000 Drop Back Ten
Viv
 1999 Oxygen
Frances Hannon
 1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Ellen Travis
 1999 Spenser: Small Vices (TV Movie)
Rita Fiore
 1999 True Crime
Patricia Findley
 1996-1998 Law & Order (TV Series)
Liann Crosby / Diana Hawthorne
 1997 Nothing Sacred (TV Series)
Jeanne Cole
 1997 The Blood Oranges
Catherine
 1996 Female Perversions
Emma
 1995 Live Nude Girls
Rachel
 1995 The Wright Verdicts (TV Series)
Rachel
 1992 Trial: The Price of Passion (TV Movie)
Charm Blackburn
 1990-1991 Gabriel's Fire (TV Series)
Victoria Heller
 1990 Welcome Home, Roxy Carmichael
Elizabeth Zaks
 1989 An Innocent Man
Kate Rainwood
 1989 Dream Breakers (TV Movie)
Phoebe
 1988 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Cindy Claussen
 1987 A Walk on the Moon
Marty Ellis
 1987 Planes, Trains & Automobiles
Susan Page
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2002 to 2003 season) She acted in Arthur Miller's play, "Resurrection Blues," at the Tyrone Guthrie Theater, 725 Vineland Place, Minneapolis, Minnesota. David Esbjornson was director. Christine Jones was set designer. Elizabeth Hope Clancy was costume designer. Marcus Dilliard was lighting designer. See more »

Alternate Names:

Lalila Robins
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Nominated for the 1997 Helen Hayes Award for her work in "Mrs. Klein" (Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production). See more »

Trademark:

Often plays poised, polished career women

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial