STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 82,745 this week

George Robey (1869–1954)


George Robey was born on September 20, 1869 in Herne Hill, London, England as George Edward Wade. He was an actor and writer, known for Chu Chin Chow (1934), Don Quixote (1933) and Henry V (1944). He was married to Blanche Littler (manager) and Ethel Haydon (performer). He died on November 29, 1954 in Saltdean, Sussex, England. See full bio »

Watch This Week's Trailer Trailer

Check out highlights from some of the best recent trailers including A Simple Favor, Christopher Robin, and Goosebumps 2.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 images
created 26 Feb 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 02 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Robey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Chu Chin Chow
Chu Chin Chow Ali Baba
(1934)
Don Quixote
Don Quixote Sancho Panza
(1933)
Henry V
Henry V Sir John Falstaff
(1944)
The Temperance Fete
(1932)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 1952 The Pickwick Papers
Tony Weller
 1946 Cabaret Cruise (TV Series)
 1946 The Trojan Brothers
Old Sam
 1945 Waltz Time
Vogel
 1944 Henry V
Sir John Falstaff
 1943 They Met in the Dark
Pawnbroker
 1942 Salute John Citizen
Corder
 1939 A Girl Must Live
Horace Blount
 1938 Comedy Cabaret (TV Series)
 1936 Southern Roses
Mr. Higgins
 1935 Birds of a Feather
Henry Wortle
 1934 Chu Chin Chow
Ali Baba
 1933 Don Quixote
Sancho Panza
 1932 Marry Me
Aloysius Novak
 1932 The Temperance Fete
Bindle
 1929 Mrs. Mephistopheles (Short)
Mrs. Mephistopheles
 1928 Safety First (Short)
 1928 The Barrister (Short)
 1924 The Prehistoric Man
He-of-the Beetle Brow
 1923 Don Quixote
Sancho Panza
 1923 Harlequinade (Short)
 1923 One Arabian Night
Widow Twan-Kee
 1923 The Rest Cure
George
 1917/I Doing His Bit (Short)
The man
 1913 And Very Nice Too (Short)
 1913 Good Queen Bess (Short)
 1900 The Rats (Short)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in the show, "Twice Nightly Variety," at the Holborn Empire Theatre in Holborn, London, England with Leslie A. Hutchinson, Marie & Laura Carson, Claude Lester, Rolf Holbein, Peter Fannan, and Al Trahan in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir George Robey

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was famous for telling his live audiences to stop laughing during one of his comedy routines by exclaiming "Desist!" This, of course, made them laugh even harder. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed