No photo available. Represent Hugh A. Robertson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,312 this week

Hugh A. Robertson (1932–1988)

Hugh A. Robertson was born on May 28, 1932 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Midnight Cowboy (1969), Bim (1974) and Shaft (1971). He died on January 10, 1988 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Are you ready for the return of "This Is Us"? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Emmys Red Carpet: All the Looks

The biggest stars, the best looks...see who wore what to the 2018 Emmys!

Let's hit the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 925 people
created 22 Feb 2015
 
a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hugh A. Robertson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Midnight Cowboy
(1969)
Bim
Bim Director
(1974)
Shaft
Shaft Editor
(1971)
Melinda
Melinda Director
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (10 credits)
 1987 Obeah
 1974 Bim
 1973 Roll Out (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dark Victory (1973)
 1972 Melinda
 1971 Black Music in America: From Then Till Now (Documentary short)
 1971 Soul in Cinema: Filming Shaft on Location (Short documentary)
 1970 ...And Beautiful II (TV Movie) (as Hugh Robertson)
 1970 NBC Experiment in Television (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1969 ...And Beautiful (TV Movie) (as Hugh Robertson)
Show Show Sound department (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hugh A. Robertson Jr. | Hugh Robertson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The first African American editor to be nominated for an Oscar.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed